2026 Ram 3500 dually towing gooseneck trailer Bowdle SD

How much can the 2026 Ram 3500 actually tow — and which configuration gets you to the number you need? The answer depends on three things: your engine, your wheel type, and your axle ratio. Get any one of those wrong and you could leave thousands of pounds of towing capacity on the table.

This guide breaks down every OEM-verified towing figure for the 2026 Ram 3500, organized by engine, cab, bed length, and single rear wheel (SRW) versus dual rear wheel (DRW) configuration. Every number comes directly from the 2026 Ram Heavy Duty Tow/Payload Chart, so you can match the right setup to your trailer before you ever visit the lot.

How much can the 2026 Ram 3500 tow?

The 2026 Ram 3500 tops out at 36,610 pounds of maximum trailer weight when equipped with the 6.7L Cummins HO Turbo Diesel, dual rear wheels (DRW), a 3.42 axle ratio, and a 4×4 Regular Cab or Crew Cab 8-foot bed configuration. With the 6.4L HEMI V8, the maximum is 18,150 pounds in a DRW Crew Cab 8-foot bed with a 4.10 axle ratio.

Those are the ceiling numbers, but your real tow rating depends on the specific combination of engine, cab, bed length, wheel type, axle ratio, and drivetrain you choose. A Cummins SRW Crew Cab tows a very different load than a Cummins DRW Regular Cab. The tables below lay out every configuration so you can find the exact number that applies to the truck you’re building.

All Figures SAE J2807 Compliant

Every towing figure in this guide follows the SAE J2807 standard, which accounts for 300 lbs of passenger weight, 100 lbs of options, and 75 lbs of conventional trailering equipment (or 40 lbs gooseneck / 250 lbs 5th-wheel equipment). These aren’t marketing numbers — they’re tested, standardized ratings.

What is the maximum towing capacity with the Cummins diesel dually?

The Cummins DRW peaks at 36,610 pounds with a Gross Combined Weight Rating (GCWR) of 45,000 pounds. That number is available on the Regular Cab 8-foot bed 4×4 and the Crew Cab 8-foot bed 4×4, both with the 3.42 axle ratio and 14,000-pound GVWR.

Configuration Wheels GVWR GCWR Max Tow (4×4)
Reg Cab 8′ / Crew Cab 8′ DRW 14,000 lbs 45,000 lbs 36,610 lbs
Crew Cab 8′ DRW 14,000 lbs 43,040 lbs 34,490 lbs (4×2)
Mega Cab 6’4″ DRW 14,000 lbs 42,800 lbs 33,890 lbs
Mega Cab 6’4″ DRW 14,000 lbs 41,950 lbs 32,890 lbs

The Cummins produces 430 horsepower and 1,075 lb-ft of torque for 2026 — a 10-horsepower increase over 2025 and the best-in-class available base diesel torque in the heavy-duty segment. When you pair that with dual rear wheels and the 14,000-pound GVWR chassis, you get towing numbers that handle the heaviest 5th-wheel campers, commercial equipment trailers, and multi-head livestock rigs that roll through the Northern Plains.

How does towing capacity change between SRW and DRW?

Wheel type is the single biggest variable in the Ram 3500’s tow ratings. A Cummins DRW Crew Cab 8-foot bed 4×4 tows up to 36,610 pounds, while the same truck in SRW tops out at 26,080 pounds (Regular Cab 8-foot bed 4×4). That’s a 10,530-pound difference driven entirely by whether you have four rear tires or six.

Engine SRW Max Tow DRW Max Tow Difference
6.7L Cummins HO Diesel 26,080 lbs 36,610 lbs +10,530 lbs
6.4L HEMI V8 17,730 lbs 18,150 lbs +420 lbs

The Cummins sees a massive jump because the DRW chassis raises the GVWR from 11,500–12,300 pounds to 14,000 pounds and the GCWR from roughly 34,000 to 45,000 pounds. The HEMI’s DRW gain is smaller because its GCWR increase is more modest (24,250 to 25,000 pounds).

If you’re shopping a Ram 3500 specifically for towing, the SRW vs. DRW choice is where the real decision lives. For a deeper comparison of daily driving, tire costs, and maneuverability tradeoffs, see our SRW vs. DRW buyer’s guide.

2026 Ram 3500 dually towing fifth-wheel camper South Dakota

Which configuration matches your trailer?

What You’re Towing Typical Weight Recommended Config
Bumper-pull livestock trailer (12–16 head) 12,000–16,000 lbs Cummins SRW, 4×4
Large 5th-wheel camper 14,000–20,000 lbs Cummins SRW or DRW, 4×4
Gooseneck stock trailer (20+ head) 18,000–26,000 lbs Cummins DRW, 4×4
Hotshot flatbed / equipment trailer 25,000–36,000 lbs Cummins DRW, Reg or Crew Cab 8′, 4×4
Flatbed with farm equipment 8,000–15,000 lbs HEMI or Cummins SRW, 4×4

Worth it if: you regularly tow above 20,000 pounds — the DRW Cummins is the only configuration that handles that range comfortably with margin to spare.
Skip it if: your heaviest trailer stays under 17,000 pounds — an SRW keeps your tire costs lower and parks easier in town, and still handles the load.

Can the Ram 3500 pull a 5th wheel or gooseneck trailer?

Yes — and for trailers over 23,000 pounds, a 5th-wheel or gooseneck hitch is required on the Ram 3500. The factory 5th Wheel/Gooseneck Towing Prep Group (option code AHU, $745) adds 7-pin bed wiring, a 12-pin connector, and auxiliary camera provisions. It’s also included in the Max Tow Package, which bundles it with auto-level rear air suspension.

The maximum tongue weight for a conventional Class V receiver hitch on the Ram 3500 is 2,300 pounds — higher than the 2,000-pound limit on the Ram 2500. For 5th-wheel and gooseneck setups, OEM guidelines recommend tongue weight at 15% of gross trailer weight, versus 10% for conventional hitches.

Hitch Threshold

A 5th-wheel or gooseneck hitch is required for trailers over 23,000 lbs on the Ram 3500. Below that threshold, a conventional receiver hitch is permitted — but many owners still prefer gooseneck setups for stability at lower weights. For a deep dive into hitch types, prep groups, and configuration advice, see our 5th wheel and gooseneck towing guide.

What tow rating do I need for a large livestock trailer in South Dakota?

A fully loaded gooseneck livestock trailer hauling 20 or more head of cattle can easily push 22,000 to 28,000 pounds depending on breed, trailer size, and how many compartments you’re filling. For that load range, you need a Cummins DRW configuration — it’s the only Ram 3500 setup with enough margin above 26,000 pounds to keep you legal and safe.

If you’re running a smaller bumper-pull trailer with 10 to 16 head, a Cummins SRW handles that weight comfortably. The SRW tops out at 26,080 pounds, so you have thousands of pounds of headroom on a 14,000-to-18,000-pound loaded rig.

For ag operators around Bowdle and across the Northern Plains, the practical question is usually about the worst-case scenario: hauling a full load on a hot day, on gravel, with hills. Build your towing requirement around that day, not the average day. If your worst-case load is 24,000 pounds, a 26,080-pound SRW rating doesn’t leave much margin — and the DRW’s 36,610-pound ceiling gives you room to breathe.

How to match your Ram 3500 configuration to your trailer

Start with your trailer’s gross vehicle weight rating (the loaded weight, not the empty weight), then work backward to find the Ram 3500 configuration that exceeds it with margin.

  1. Weigh your loaded trailer: Use the trailer manufacturer’s GVWR or weigh it on a certified scale at your heaviest realistic load — not the empty weight.
  2. Add 10–15% margin: If your loaded trailer weighs 22,000 lbs, target at least 24,200–25,300 lbs of towing capacity to account for passengers, gear, fuel, and uneven loads.
  3. Choose your wheel type: If your target number exceeds 26,000 lbs, you need DRW. Under 18,000 lbs, SRW works with either engine. Between 18,000 and 26,000 lbs, SRW with Cummins handles it.
  4. Choose your engine: The Cummins unlocks the highest tow ratings at every configuration level. The HEMI maxes at 18,150 lbs (DRW) — if your needs exceed that, the diesel is the only option.
  5. Check the axle ratio: The 4.10 axle ratio maximizes towing with the HEMI. For the Cummins, the 3.42 axle ratio delivers the highest tow ratings on DRW configurations.
  6. Confirm the hitch type: Conventional receiver up to 23,000 lbs. Above that, 5th-wheel or gooseneck required. Budget for the $745 factory prep group if it’s not already included.

What axle ratio should I choose for maximum towing on the Ram 3500?

With the HEMI, the 4.10 axle ratio consistently delivers the highest tow ratings across every configuration. With the Cummins, the picture is different — the 3.42 axle ratio produces the maximum tow ratings on DRW configurations because the higher GCWR ceiling (45,000 lbs) pairs with the diesel’s enormous low-end torque.

Engine Config 3.42 Axle 3.73 Axle 4.10 Axle
Cummins DRW Crew Cab 8′ 4×4 36,610 lbs
Cummins SRW Reg Cab 8′ 4×4 26,080 lbs
HEMI DRW Crew Cab 8′ 4×2 15,750 lbs 18,150 lbs
HEMI SRW Crew Cab 6’4″ 4×2 15,490 lbs 17,730 lbs

Source

All towing figures from the 2026 Ram Heavy Duty Tow/Payload Chart (v1.9), SAE J2807 compliant. Figures assume properly equipped vehicle with required trailering equipment.

Key Takeaways

  • The Cummins DRW tops out at 36,610 lbs — the dual rear wheel upgrade is the single biggest variable in maximum tow capacity, adding over 10,500 lbs to Cummins configurations.
  • The HEMI maxes at 18,150 lbs (DRW) — capable for bumper-pull and moderate gooseneck loads, but the Cummins is the only option above that threshold.
  • A 5th-wheel or gooseneck hitch is required for trailers over 23,000 lbs. The factory prep group (AHU) runs $745 or comes bundled in the Max Tow Package.
  • Build your configuration around your worst-case towing day — not your average load. The right margin keeps you legal, safe, and confident on South Dakota gravel and hills.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 2026 Ram 3500 Cummins more powerful than the 2025?

Yes. The 2026 Cummins HO Turbo Diesel produces 430 horsepower, up from 420 in 2025. Torque remains at 1,075 lb-ft. The 10-hp increase doesn’t change the maximum tow ratings dramatically, but it’s a measurable improvement in pulling power, especially on grades and in high-altitude conditions.

Can I tow 30,000 pounds with a Ram 3500 SRW?

No. The maximum SRW towing capacity is 26,080 lbs with the Cummins. To tow 30,000 pounds, you need a DRW configuration, which raises the ceiling to 36,610 lbs. There’s no SRW option on the Ram 3500 — or any truck in the class — that rates above 26,080 lbs.

Does the Ram 3500 come with a gooseneck hitch from the factory?

Not a complete hitch, but you can order the 5th Wheel/Gooseneck Towing Prep Group (AHU, $745), which installs the wiring harness, 7-pin bed connector, and 12-pin connector at the factory. You’ll still need to add your own gooseneck ball or 5th-wheel hitch. The Max Tow Package includes this prep group plus auto-level rear air suspension.

What’s the GCWR of the 2026 Ram 3500?

The highest GCWR is 45,000 lbs, available on the Cummins DRW Crew Cab 8-foot bed and Regular Cab 8-foot bed in 4×4 with a 3.42 axle ratio. The HEMI’s highest GCWR is 25,000 lbs on DRW configurations. GCWR represents the maximum combined weight of the truck, passengers, cargo, and trailer.

My Take on the Ram 3500’s Towing Capacity

I talk to ranchers and ag operators every week who are comparing the 2500 and 3500, and the conversation almost always comes back to one question: “Do I need the dually?” The honest answer is that most folks pulling a bumper-pull stock trailer or a mid-size 5th wheel don’t — the SRW handles those loads with plenty of margin. But if you’re running a loaded gooseneck with 20-plus head, pulling commercial equipment, or towing a big 5th-wheel camper across the hills between here and the Black Hills, the DRW’s 36,610-pound ceiling gives you a level of confidence that the SRW can’t match.

The 2026 Cummins bump to 430 horsepower is a nice improvement, but the real story with the 3500 is still the DRW chassis. That 14,000-pound GVWR and 45,000-pound GCWR are what separate it from everything else in the segment. If you know you need those numbers, nothing else in the Ram lineup — or the class — gets you there the same way.

For the full picture on everything the 2026 Ram 3500 offers beyond towing, check out our complete 2026 Ram 3500 guide. And if you want to talk through your specific towing setup, stop by Beadle’s Chrysler Center in Bowdle — I’m happy to walk through the configurations and help you find the right match for what you’re pulling.

About the Author

Lexy TabbertBeadle’s Chrysler Center, Bowdle, SD

Lexy Tabbert is the Director of Sales and Marketing at Beadle’s Chrysler Center in Bowdle, South Dakota. She covers Ram, Jeep, Dodge, and Chrysler vehicles — helping families, ranchers, and ag operators across the region find the right truck and configuration for their needs.

2026 Ram 2500 vs Ram 1500: Which Ram Is Right for You?
2026 Ram 2500 vs Ram 1500 side by side

If you’re in the market for a new RAM truck and comparing the 2500 versus the 1500, you’re asking the right question. Both are exceptional vehicles, but they serve different purposes and cater to different driving needs. Whether you’re hauling livestock, towing a fifth-wheel camper, or simply looking for a dependable daily driver, understanding the key differences between these two powerhouses will help you make an informed decision.

At Beadle’s Chrysler Center in Bowdle, SD, we’ve helped thousands of customers find the perfect RAM truck for their lifestyle. In this comprehensive guide, we’ll break down the RAM 2500 and RAM 1500 specifications, capabilities, and real-world applications so you can confidently choose the truck that’s right for you.

What is the difference between the Ram 1500 and Ram 2500?

The RAM 2500 and RAM 1500 are engineered for different missions. While the RAM 1500 is designed as a versatile half-ton truck perfect for daily driving, weekend adventures, and moderate hauling, the RAM 2500 is built as a true heavy-duty workhorse capable of handling serious towing and payload demands.

The core differences stem from frame construction, suspension design, and engine options. The RAM 2500 features a more robust frame, a class-exclusive coil link rear suspension, and the availability of a 6.7L Cummins turbo diesel engine—an option completely unavailable on the 1500. The RAM 1500, by contrast, uses a lighter suspension design that prioritizes ride comfort and fuel economy, making it ideal for owners who don’t need maximum towing capacity.

Side-by-Side Specifications

Feature RAM 2500 RAM 1500
Max Towing 20,000 lbs 11,610 lbs
Max Payload 4,580 lbs (HEMI) / 3,600 lbs (Diesel) 2,360 lbs
Engine Options 6.4L HEMI V8 or 6.7L Cummins Diesel Gasoline engines only
Rear Suspension Class-exclusive coil link (Heavy-duty) 5-link coil spring
Snow Plow Prep Standard on ALL trims Not standard on all trims
Starting MSRP $50,475 (Tradesman Crew Cab 4×2) Lower price point

In essence, if you need to tow heavy trailers or carry substantial payload, the RAM 2500 is purpose-built for the job. If you want a truck that’s lighter on your wallet, easier to maneuver, and better suited to moderate hauling, the RAM 1500 delivers exceptional value and versatility.

Should I buy a Ram 1500 or Ram 2500?

Choosing between the RAM 2500 and RAM 1500 ultimately depends on your specific use case and lifestyle. Ask yourself these questions:

  • Do you regularly tow trailers exceeding 12,000 lbs? If yes, the RAM 2500 is the clear choice.
  • Are you planning to pull a fifth-wheel or gooseneck camper? The RAM 2500’s 20,000 lb capacity makes it ideal for larger RVs.
  • Do you need to carry heavy cargo or equipment in the bed? The RAM 2500’s superior payload capacity (up to 4,580 lbs) handles demanding work.
  • Is this primarily a daily driver with light towing? The RAM 1500 excels with better fuel economy and car-like handling.
  • Are you concerned about maneuverability and parking ease? The lighter RAM 1500 is easier to navigate in tight spaces.
  • Do you operate a business requiring snow plowing? The RAM 2500 comes with snow plow prep standard on all trims.

Here’s our bottom line from Beadle’s Chrysler Center: If your towing needs stay under 12,000 lbs and you value comfort and fuel economy, the RAM 1500 is an excellent choice. However, if you’re serious about towing heavy equipment, livestock trailers, or fifth-wheel campers, or if you run a commercial operation, the RAM 2500 is worth the investment in capability and durability.

How much more can the Ram 2500 tow than the 1500?

This is one of the most dramatic differences between these two trucks. The RAM 2500 with the 6.7L Cummins turbo diesel can tow up to 20,000 lbs, while the RAM 1500 maxes out at 11,610 lbs. That means the RAM 2500 can tow nearly double the load.

Even the RAM 2500 with the 6.4L HEMI V8 engine—which doesn’t cost extra—delivers 17,740 lbs of towing capacity, still significantly outpacing the RAM 1500. This substantial difference isn’t just about raw numbers; it affects your real-world ability to safely and confidently handle heavy loads.

Real-World Towing Examples

RAM 1500 (11,610 lbs): Suitable for smaller trailers, utility trailers, modest boat trailers, smaller travel trailers (under 5,000 lbs dry weight)

RAM 2500 with HEMI (17,740 lbs): Handles larger travel trailers, horse trailers, flatbed trailers with equipment, light commercial applications

RAM 2500 with Cummins Diesel (20,000 lbs): Fifth-wheel campers (most models), livestock trailers, fully-loaded gooseneck trailers, heavy commercial equipment

The Cummins diesel option adds an extra $12,995 to your purchase price but delivers 430 horsepower and an astounding 1,075 lb-ft of torque—perfect for anyone serious about towing. The HEMI V8, included with every RAM 2500, produces 405 hp and 429 lb-ft, providing excellent towing performance without the diesel premium.

Is the Ram 2500 harder to drive than the 1500?

The short answer: not significantly harder, but yes, there are differences in driving dynamics you should understand.

The RAM 2500 is larger and heavier than the RAM 1500, which affects maneuverability. Parking in tight spaces, navigating narrow roads, and executing U-turns requires slightly more planning and spatial awareness. The RAM 2500 also has a longer wheelbase and greater overall length, so parallel parking and backing up in tight areas demand more attention.

However, RAM engineers have designed the 2500 with excellent visibility and modern steering technology that makes it surprisingly easy to operate once you’re accustomed to its size. The power steering is smooth and responsive, and the backup camera (available on most trims) significantly aids in parking and reversing.

If you frequently park in tight urban spaces or navigate narrow driveways, the RAM 1500’s lighter weight and smaller footprint might be preferable. If you primarily operate in rural or open environments where size isn’t a constraint, you’ll find the RAM 2500 quite drivable and the additional capability well worth any adjustment period.

Does the Ram 2500 ride rougher than the 1500?

This is a nuanced question. The RAM 2500 is engineered with a heavier-duty suspension system (class-exclusive coil link rear) specifically designed to support massive towing and payload capacities. This robust suspension tuning prioritizes load-carrying ability over plush comfort, which means the 2500 can feel slightly firmer—particularly when unloaded.

When the RAM 2500 is carrying a load (towing or hauling cargo), the suspension performs beautifully, absorbing bumps and rough roads with authority. When empty, it may transmit more road feel to the cabin compared to the RAM 1500’s softer suspension tuning. However, modern RAM 2500 trucks benefit from excellent noise insulation and refined shock absorbers that minimize harshness.

RAM offers an available auto-level rear air suspension on select 2500 trims that further improves ride quality and automatically adjusts suspension stiffness based on load. This option makes the 2500 ride exceptionally well in all conditions.

The RAM 1500, with its lighter-duty 5-link suspension, delivers a more car-like ride quality that many daily drivers prefer. If ride comfort is your primary concern, the 1500 edges ahead. If you need maximum towing capacity and are willing to accept a slightly firmer feel when unloaded, the RAM 2500’s superior capability makes it the right choice.

Which Ram truck is better for towing a camper?

For most RV towing scenarios, the RAM 2500 is the superior choice, though it depends on the camper’s weight.

Lightweight Travel Trailers (under 5,000 lbs): The RAM 1500 can safely tow these smaller rigs. You’ll enjoy better fuel economy and easier parking than with a 2500. Many vacation trailers, teardrop campers, and compact travel trailers fall into this category.

Standard Travel Trailers (5,000-12,000 lbs): The RAM 1500 is at its limits here. It can technically tow these mid-size rigs, but you’re approaching its maximum capacity. The RAM 2500, even with the standard HEMI, provides significantly more margin for safety and comfort, especially when towing in mountainous terrain or strong winds.

Fifth-Wheel and Gooseneck Campers (12,000+ lbs): This is where the RAM 2500 is non-negotiable. Most fifth-wheel RVs start at 12,000 lbs dry weight and easily exceed 15,000 lbs when fully loaded. The RAM 2500 with the Cummins diesel (20,000 lbs capacity) is specifically engineered for these demanding applications.

RAM 2500 towing gooseneck livestock trailer

Beyond raw towing capacity, the RAM 2500 excels at stability and control when towing large RVs. Its heavier frame, advanced suspension, and superior braking systems make highway driving with a large camper more confident and controlled. The additional payload capacity also means you can carry more gear, water, and propane without compromising safety.

Our recommendation: If you plan to RV extensively or purchase a premium fifth-wheel camper, invest in the RAM 2500. The added capability, safety margin, and peace of mind are worth the extra cost. If you’re a casual camper with a small to mid-size travel trailer, the RAM 1500 provides excellent value and adequate capacity.

Key Takeaways

  • The RAM 2500 can tow nearly double what the RAM 1500 can (20,000 vs 11,610 lbs)
  • The RAM 2500 offers a Cummins turbo diesel engine option with 1,075 lb-ft of torque—unavailable on the 1500
  • RAM 2500 payload capacity (4,580 lbs) far exceeds the 1500 (2,360 lbs)
  • Snow plow prep is standard on ALL RAM 2500 trims; not universal on the 1500
  • The RAM 2500 is better for towing fifth-wheels, gooseneck campers, and livestock trailers
  • The RAM 1500 excels as a daily driver with better fuel economy and car-like ride quality
  • Choose the RAM 2500 if you regularly tow heavy loads; choose the 1500 for lighter, occasional towing
  • The RAM 2500’s heavier-duty suspension is firmer when empty but shines when loaded

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price difference between a RAM 2500 and RAM 1500?

The RAM 2500 starts at $50,475 for a Tradesman Crew Cab 4×2, while the 1500 typically starts at a lower price point. The exact difference depends on your chosen trim level and options. At Beadle’s Chrysler Center, we can provide detailed pricing for specific configurations. Contact our sales team for current pricing.

Does the RAM 2500 diesel have better towing than the HEMI?

Yes. The 6.7L Cummins HO turbo diesel in the RAM 2500 offers 20,000 lbs of towing capacity compared to 17,740 lbs for the 6.4L HEMI V8. The diesel also delivers 1,075 lb-ft of torque versus 429 lb-ft in the HEMI, making it superior for extreme towing demands. The diesel costs an additional $12,995 but provides exceptional low-end pulling power and slightly better fuel economy under load.

Can I tow a fifth-wheel camper with a RAM 1500?

Most fifth-wheel RVs exceed the RAM 1500’s 11,610 lb towing limit. While lighter fifth-wheels under 10,000 lbs exist, they’re uncommon and significantly limit living space. For the vast majority of fifth-wheel campers and gooseneck trailers, the RAM 2500 is the appropriate choice. We recommend the RAM 2500 for any serious RV towing.

What is snow plow prep and why does it matter?

Snow plow prep includes heavy-duty upgrades such as reinforced front bumpers, upgraded cooling systems, heavier-duty suspension components, and integrated connections for plow equipment. The RAM 2500 includes this prep standard on all trims, making it ideal for snow removal operations common in South Dakota winters. The RAM 1500 doesn’t offer this as a standard feature on all trims, which can make aftermarket plow installation more complicated.

Which RAM 2500 trim should I choose?

The RAM 2500 comes in six trims: Tradesman, Big Horn, Laramie, Rebel, Power Wagon, and Limited. The Tradesman offers excellent value for work applications, Big Horn adds comfort features, Laramie provides luxury upgrades, Rebel focuses on off-road capability, Power Wagon is built for extreme terrain, and Limited delivers premium amenities. Visit our RAM 2500 inventory to compare available trims.

Conclusion: Choose Your Perfect RAM Truck

The choice between the RAM 2500 and RAM 1500 isn’t about which is “better”—it’s about which is right for your needs. The RAM 1500 is an outstanding daily driver that excels at moderate towing and delivers excellent value. The RAM 2500 is a heavy-duty powerhouse engineered for serious work, heavy towing, and demanding applications.

If you tow livestock trailers, fifth-wheel campers exceeding 12,000 lbs, or operate a commercial business, the RAM 2500 is your truck. If you’re a weekend adventurer with a modest travel trailer or prefer a lighter daily driver, the RAM 1500 delivers the perfect balance of capability and comfort.

At Beadle’s Chrysler Center in Bowdle, South Dakota, our experienced sales team has helped countless customers make this decision. We understand the unique needs of rural South Dakota living, and we’re here to help you find the perfect RAM truck for your lifestyle.

Ready to explore the 2026 RAM 2500 or RAM 1500? Pre-qualify for financing today, or schedule a test drive to experience the difference firsthand.

Written by Lexy Tabbert
Bowdle, South Dakota
Beadle’s Chrysler Center

About the Author

Lexy Tabbert — Beadle’s Chrysler Center, Bowdle, SD

Lexy Tabbert is the Director of Sales and Marketing at Beadle’s Chrysler Center in Bowdle, South Dakota. She covers Ram, Jeep, Dodge, and Chrysler vehicles — helping buyers across the region find the right truck and configuration for their needs. Learn more about Lexy.

2026 Ram 2500 Winter and Work Capability in South Dakota | Beadle’s Chrysler Center
2026 Ram 2500 in snow, winter capability showcase

When winter hits Bowdle and the northern Plains, your truck needs to be ready for anything. The 2026 Ram 2500 isn’t just another heavy-duty pickup—it’s engineered for South Dakota’s challenging conditions, from sub-zero cold snaps to the gravel roads connecting ranches across Roberts and Grant counties. Whether you’re managing a cattle operation, tending to equipment in freezing temperatures, or clearing snow from your property, the Ram 2500 delivers the power and features that matter when the weather turns harsh.

At Beadle’s Chrysler Center in Bowdle, SD, we know what our customers need. We’ve helped hundreds of South Dakota ranchers, farmers, and business owners find the right work truck. The 2026 Ram 2500 is built for this region—with standard snow plow preparation, available cold weather packages, and class-exclusive work capabilities that make it the ideal choice for demanding winter and commercial applications.

Is the Ram 2500 a good truck for South Dakota winters?

Absolutely. The 2026 Ram 2500 is purpose-built for the winter conditions you face here in Bowdle. South Dakota winters—with temperatures dropping well below zero on Highway 12 and surrounding county roads—demand a truck that can handle extreme cold, snow accumulation, and icy surfaces. The Ram 2500 delivers on all fronts.

The truck comes standard with a robust 220-amp alternator and snow plow prep wiring on every trim, regardless of engine choice. This isn’t an optional add-on; it’s built-in capability. You get the electrical infrastructure needed to power snow plow hydraulics, auxiliary lighting, and other winter equipment without stressing the truck’s electrical system. For those who want extra protection against the cold, the available Cold Weather Group includes an engine block heater and winter front grille cover—features that make a real difference during those brutal -10°F mornings when the sun doesn’t rise until 8:30 AM.

The Ram 2500’s available 4×4 system with electronic shift-on-the-fly transfer case gives you instantaneous traction when you need it—whether you’re climbing icy ranch roads, backing into snow-packed parking areas, or navigating the county roads between Bowdle and surrounding operations. The Part-Time Electronic Shift Transfer Case is standard on most 4×4 configurations, letting you switch between two-wheel and four-wheel drive without stopping. Combined with the truck’s available auto-level rear air suspension and class-exclusive coil link rear suspension, you get a smooth ride even when hauling heavy loads across rough, snow-covered terrain.

Does the Ram 2500 come with a snow plow prep package?

Yes—and this is one of the Ram 2500’s key advantages for South Dakota business owners. The snow plow prep package comes standard on all 2026 Ram 2500 trims, on both the HEMI and Cummins engines, and across all cab and drivetrain configurations. You don’t have to pay extra or hunt for it; it’s already there.

Here’s what’s included in the standard prep:

  • 220-Amp Alternator: Provides the electrical capacity to power a commercial-grade snow plow without draining your battery or risking electrical system failure.
  • Snow Plow Prep Wiring: Factory-installed wiring harness and connectors ready for plow hydraulic systems, lighting, and control modules.
  • Available on Both Engine Options: Whether you choose the 6.4L HEMI V8 (405 hp) or upgrade to the 6.7L Cummins HO diesel (430 hp, 1,075 lb-ft torque), the snow plow prep is ready to go.

For Bowdle-area contractors, city maintenance crews, and ranchers who clear their own roads, this is huge. You can order your Ram 2500 knowing you’re only a plow dealer visit away from equipment installation. No guessing whether your truck is wired for the job. No costly retrofitting. Just pure, ready-to-work capability.

What is in the Cold Weather Group on the Ram 2500?

The optional Cold Weather Group ($245) is a small investment with outsized value if you live where winter temperatures bottom out in double-digit negatives. This package includes two essential components:

Feature Benefit
Engine Block Heater Preheats engine coolant overnight, dramatically reducing cold-start strain and improving combustion in -20°F+ conditions. Means your truck fires up reliably even after the coldest Bowdle mornings.
Winter Front Grille Cover Restricts cold air flow through the radiator, helping the engine maintain optimal operating temperature faster. Reduces wear on the thermostat and cooling system during extended winter driving.

At $245, this package pays for itself the first time you avoid a cold-start failure on a critical day. South Dakota ranchers and contractors working through winter know the value of a truck that starts—every single time—when it matters most.

Can you use a Ram 2500 for commercial work?

The 2026 Ram 2500 is one of the industry’s most versatile commercial trucks. Whether you’re running a construction operation, managing a ranch, hauling equipment for a utility contractor, or handling agricultural work around Roberts and Grant counties, the Ram 2500 has the features to support your business.

Commercial Features Package ($495): This optional package adds practical tools for job-site and work-vehicle operations:

  • 115V Power Inverter: Run job-site tools, charge batteries, or power electronics directly from your truck’s battery system.
  • Additional Power Outlets: Multiple outlet locations mean you can power multiple devices simultaneously without extension cords or workarounds.
  • ParkSense Front and Rear Park Assist: Ultrasonic sensors help you maneuver tight job sites, around equipment, and into confined work areas with confidence.

Standard Commercial-Grade Features: Every Ram 2500 comes standard with:

  • Trailer Brake Control: Modulates trailer braking for safe, controlled stopping when hauling heavy loads across South Dakota roads.
  • 7-Pin Trailer Wiring: Fully integrated trailer connectors for lights, brakes, and auxiliary systems.
  • Class-Exclusive Available On-Board Power (2.4kW): Best-in-class power generation for job sites where permanent electrical hookup isn’t available.
  • Transfer Case Skid Plate: Protects the transfer case from damage when working on rough, rocky, or debris-strewn terrain—common when navigating ranch roads and county routes.

Whether you need to haul a flatbed with hay bales, pull a livestock trailer, or power a mobile work rig, the Ram 2500 is engineered for the demands of South Dakota commercial operations.

2026 Ram 2500 on flatbed hauling hay, ranch work capability

What makes the Ram 2500 a good ranch truck?

Ranch work demands a truck that can handle extreme versatility—from hauling tons of hay across pastures to towing livestock trailers across unforgiving terrain, to serving as a reliable four-wheel-drive work vehicle in all seasons. The Ram 2500 excels at every aspect of ranch life.

Hauling Capacity and Towing: The Ram 2500’s available configurations deliver best-in-class capability. Crew Cab models offer best-in-class fuel tank capacity, meaning you can work longer stretches without refueling—critical when you’re hours away from town on Bowdle-area ranch roads. The truck’s suspension is purpose-built for the loads you’ll carry: class-exclusive auto-level rear air suspension automatically adjusts to accommodate varying loads, keeping your trailer level whether you’re hauling a light horse trailer or a fully loaded hay flatbed.

4×4 System for Rough Terrain: Most Ram 2500 configurations offer available 4×4 with an electronically-controlled, part-time transfer case. This gives you the ability to shift between two-wheel and four-wheel drive without stopping—perfect for the rapid transitions you face on working ranches, where paved roads quickly turn to gravel, then to rough pasture and rocky draws. The coil-link rear suspension, standard on 4×4 models, combines the load-carrying strength of a solid axle with the ride comfort you need during long workdays.

Engine Options for Different Work Styles: The 6.4L HEMI V8 (405 hp, 429 lb-ft) delivers strong gasoline-engine performance with excellent refueling infrastructure across South Dakota. The available 6.7L Cummins HO diesel (430 hp, 1,075 lb-ft) offers extraordinary low-end torque—ideal if you regularly haul at or near capacity, or work in extremely cold conditions where diesel’s torque characteristics shine. Both engines are proven in the field across the Northern Plains, with strong dealer support in Bowdle and surrounding areas.

How does the Ram 2500 handle gravel roads?

If you’ve spent time on the county roads and ranch routes around Bowdle—the dusty, washboard gravel that connects properties across Roberts and Grant counties—you know how punishing these surfaces can be. The Ram 2500 is engineered to handle South Dakota’s gravel roads with comfort and durability.

Suspension Designed for Rough Roads: The Ram 2500 comes with a coil-link rear suspension on 4×4 models—a class-exclusive design that combines the load-carrying capability of traditional heavy-duty leaf springs with superior ride quality over rough terrain. This means less bouncing, less jarring, and longer intervals between maintenance issues caused by constant punishment from washboard roads. The available auto-level air suspension can reduce ride harshness even further, adjusting suspension stiffness as road conditions change.

Protection from Debris and Rough Terrain: The transfer case skid plate—standard on all 4×4 models—shields critical drivetrain components from rocks, stumps, and debris you encounter on unimproved roads. This protection extends the life of your truck and prevents costly damage during routine work across your property or neighboring ranches.

Traction and Control: The electronic shift-on-the-fly 4×4 system lets you engage all-wheel drive instantly when gravel becomes soft, or when you encounter sections where washout or recent rain has made roads unpredictable. The truck’s available 4×4 system is standard on Power Wagon and Rebel trims—if you’re interested in even more off-road capability, see our detailed guide to off-road-ready trims to explore whether Power Wagon or Rebel is right for your operation.

Key Takeaways

  • Winter-Ready Standard: Every 2026 Ram 2500 comes standard with 220-amp alternator and snow plow prep wiring—no waiting, no upgrades needed.
  • Cold Weather Group ($245): Engine block heater and winter grille cover make extreme cold starts reliable and protect your engine from harsh winter stress.
  • Commercial Work Features: Standard Trailer Brake Control, 7-pin trailer wiring, and available power inverter support any commercial operation from construction to ranching.
  • Ranch-Tested Suspension: Class-exclusive coil-link rear suspension and available auto-level air suspension handle South Dakota’s gravel roads with superior comfort and durability.
  • Engine Choice: Choose the 6.4L HEMI V8 (405 hp) or 6.7L Cummins HO diesel (430 hp, 1,075 lb-ft) based on your work style and fuel preferences.
  • Gravel Road Durability: Transfer case skid plate, part-time electronic 4×4, and rugged suspension protect your investment while delivering reliable power across rough terrain.

Frequently Asked Questions

How cold can the Ram 2500 operate in?

The Ram 2500 is rated for operation in extreme cold. With the optional Cold Weather Group (engine block heater and winter grille cover), you can reliably start and operate your truck in temperatures well below -20°F. The engine block heater is essential in Bowdle winters, where sub-zero mornings are common. Even without the optional package, the truck’s robust electrical and cooling systems handle typical South Dakota winter conditions.

Does the diesel engine perform better in winter than the HEMI?

Both engines perform well in cold weather, but they have different characteristics. The Cummins HO diesel generates tremendous low-end torque (1,075 lb-ft) and maintains power better in extreme cold, making it excellent for heavy hauling and low-temperature operation. The 6.4L HEMI V8 is more responsive for general driving and offers simpler maintenance and more widespread refueling infrastructure across South Dakota. For ranch work in winter, the diesel’s torque advantages are significant if you regularly haul at or near capacity.

What is the best cab configuration for South Dakota ranch work?

Most South Dakota ranchers prefer the Crew Cab for its versatility: it seats five adults comfortably, offers the largest interior for winter gear storage, and provides best-in-class fuel tank capacity. The extended cab offers a good balance of passenger space and bed length if you prioritize flatbed work. The regular cab maximizes bed space for equipment hauling but is less comfortable for long drives across county roads to distant pastures. Visit our inventory or contact us to discuss your specific needs.

Can I add a snow plow to any Ram 2500?

Yes. Because snow plow prep wiring and the 220-amp alternator come standard on every 2026 Ram 2500 trim, regardless of engine or drivetrain, any truck on our lot is ready for plow installation. Your local Bowdle plow dealer can get you set up quickly—no factory retrofitting needed. We recommend reaching out to an equipment supplier to confirm the specific plow model best suited to your truck and work needs.

What financing options does Beadle’s Chrysler Center offer?

We offer competitive financing for both new and used Ram 2500 trucks. Check your buying power online to see pre-qualification amounts, or contact our sales team to discuss specific financing options tailored to your situation. We work with multiple lenders and can often get you approved quickly, so you can get your new work truck home to Bowdle without delay.

Conclusion: The Ram 2500 for South Dakota Work and Winter

The 2026 Ram 2500 is purpose-built for the South Dakota work environment. From the standard snow plow prep that greets every winter with confidence, to the coil-link rear suspension that handles gravel county roads with ease, to the commercial-grade features that support ranching, construction, and utility work—this is a truck engineered for your life in Bowdle and the surrounding Plains.

Whether you’re managing a cattle operation on rough pasture, clearing snow from your property, hauling equipment across Roberts and Grant counties, or running a commercial operation that demands reliability through harsh winters, the Ram 2500 delivers. The optional Cold Weather Group ($245) and Commercial Features Package ($495) add targeted capability for extreme conditions and work-heavy operations. And with your choice of the proven 6.4L HEMI V8 or the torque-rich 6.7L Cummins HO diesel, you get an engine matched to your work style.

Want to explore even more off-road and extreme-work capability? Check out our guide to Power Wagon and Rebel trims for details on specialized off-road features.

Ready to find your Ram 2500? Start by browsing our inventory, then check your buying power or reach out to Beadle’s Chrysler Center directly. Our team in Bowdle is ready to help you find the work truck that’ll handle everything South Dakota winters and summer ranch work can throw at you. For complete specifications and available trims, visit our 2026 Ram 2500 buyer’s guide.

— Lexy Tabbert
Beadle’s Chrysler Center | Bowdle, SD

About the Author

Lexy Tabbert — Beadle’s Chrysler Center, Bowdle, SD

Lexy Tabbert is the Director of Sales and Marketing at Beadle’s Chrysler Center in Bowdle, South Dakota. She covers Ram, Jeep, Dodge, and Chrysler vehicles — helping buyers across the region find the right truck and configuration for their needs. Learn more about Lexy.

2026 Ram 2500 Full Specs and Dimensions | Beadle’s Chrysler Center
2026 Ram 2500 Crew Cab Side Profile

The 2026 Ram 2500 delivers serious capability with a range of configurations designed to meet every hauling and towing demand. Whether you’re evaluating the 6.4L HEMI V8 or the powerhouse 6.7L Cummins HO Turbo Diesel, understanding the truck’s complete dimensions and specifications is essential to finding the right fit for your work or lifestyle. In this guide, we break down wheelbase options, bed sizes, fuel capacity, GVWR ratings, axle ratios, and engine performance—plus what’s new for 2026.

Ram continues to refine the 2500 lineup with incremental improvements that keep it competitive in the heavy-duty segment. Read on to discover all the technical details, compare configurations, and see how 2026 changes stack up against 2025.

What are the dimensions of the 2026 Ram 2500?

The 2026 Ram 2500 offers multiple wheelbase configurations to suit different body styles and purposes. Wheelbase length directly affects cab-to-axle distance and overall maneuverability, making it a critical factor when selecting your ideal configuration.

Cab Style Bed Length Wheelbase
Regular Cab 8′ 140″
Crew Cab 6’4″ 149″
Crew Cab 8′ 169″
Mega Cab 6’4″ 160″

These wheelbase measurements provide flexibility across work and personal use scenarios. The 140″ Regular Cab is ideal for service vehicles and tight jobsites, while the 169″ Crew Cab 8′ configuration offers maximum cargo space without excessive overall length.

What is the bed size on the Ram 2500?

Ram 2500 buyers can choose between two bed lengths: 6’4″ and 8’0″. Bed selection impacts overall truck length, maneuverability in parking, and cargo capacity. The 8′ bed provides maximum hauling volume for materials and equipment, while the 6’4″ option balances payload space with easier parking and towing dynamics.

When paired with Crew Cab styling and modern amenities, the 6’4″ bed strikes an excellent balance for contractors and personal truck enthusiasts who want a comfortable interior without sacrificing too much cargo real estate. The 8′ option is available across all cab styles except the Mega Cab, which limits bed to 6’4″.

What is the fuel tank capacity of the Ram 2500?

The 2026 Ram 2500 is available with a 31-gallon fuel tank on select configurations, while Crew Cab models typically feature a 32-gallon tank as standard. This generous capacity extends your range between fill-ups—critical for remote jobsites or long-haul towing.

Combined with the HEMI V8’s or Cummins diesel’s efficiency, these fuel tanks allow you to work or travel all day without stopping for fuel. For extended trips or operations in areas with limited fuel availability, the extra gallon in Crew Cab models provides valuable peace of mind.

What axle ratios are available on the 2026 Ram 2500?

Axle ratio selection is crucial for balancing acceleration, towing capability, and fuel economy. The 2026 Ram 2500 offers strategically chosen ratios depending on engine and package selection.

Engine Option Standard Ratio Available Ratio
6.4L HEMI V8 3.73 4.10
6.7L Cummins HO Turbo Diesel 3.42 4.10
Power Wagon (Special Package) 4.10

The 3.73 ratio on HEMI models provides a solid middle ground between towing and highway efficiency. The lower 3.42 ratio on Cummins diesel trucks supports maximum towing capacity while the diesel’s torque keeps RPMs manageable on the highway. The 4.10 option available on both gas and diesel engines offers quicker acceleration and superior towing performance for heavy loads, though with slightly reduced fuel economy.

2026 Ram 2500 Front Three-Quarter View

How much does the 2026 Ram 2500 weigh?

The 2026 Ram 2500 offers multiple GVWR (Gross Vehicle Weight Rating) options to accommodate different configurations and weight distributions. GVWR is the maximum total weight of the truck plus cargo, and selecting the correct rating ensures safe, legal operation.

Engine / Package GVWR Options (lbs)
6.4L HEMI V8 9,900 / 10,000 / 11,040
6.7L Cummins HO Turbo Diesel 10,000 / 10,190 / 11,040
Power Wagon 8,565

Higher GVWR ratings enable you to carry more load without overloading the truck’s frame and suspension. The Cummins diesel engine supports slightly higher GVWR options due to its added weight and load capacity, while the Power Wagon’s specialized suspension and undercarriage construction results in a lower GVWR. Your specific cab, bed, and equipment package will determine which GVWR rating you receive.

Key Takeaways

  • Ram 2500 wheelbase ranges from 140″ (Regular Cab 8′) to 169″ (Crew Cab 8′), with Mega Cab at 160″.
  • Choose between 6’4″ and 8’0″ bed lengths depending on cargo needs and parking maneuverability.
  • Fuel tank capacity is 31–32 gallons, with Crew Cab models typically at 32 gallons for extended range.
  • Standard axle ratios: 3.73 (HEMI) and 3.42 (Cummins); 4.10 available on both for enhanced towing.
  • GVWR ratings reach 11,040 lbs on gasoline and diesel models, supporting serious payload capacity.
  • Six engine and powertrain combinations deliver 405 hp (HEMI) or 430 hp (Cummins) for diverse hauling and towing tasks.

What’s new on the 2026 Ram 2500 vs 2025?

The 2026 Ram 2500 introduces meaningful updates while maintaining the core architecture that truck owners trust. Below is a complete breakdown of changes and new features for the model year.

Feature / Specification 2025 2026 Change
Cummins HO Engine 420 hp 430 hp +10 hp
Black Express Package New on Tradesman NEW
Base MSRP +$810–$1,445 Increase
Cummins Option Cost $12,595 $12,995 +$400
Destination Charge $2,095 $2,595 +$500
Trim Lineup Tradesman, Power Wagon, Big Horn, Laramie, Longhorn Tradesman, Power Wagon, Big Horn, Laramie, Longhorn Unchanged
Cab / Bed Configurations 6 options 6 options Unchanged

The headline 2026 change is a 10 hp bump on the legendary 6.7L Cummins diesel—now delivering 430 hp and maintaining its best-in-class 1,075 lb-ft of torque. This power increase pairs beautifully with the truck’s towing and payload capabilities. For more details on towing capacity and payload ratings, visit our complete towing and payload guide.

A fresh Black Express package debuts on the Tradesman trim, offering a modern aesthetic with darkened accents for value-conscious buyers. Pricing adjustments reflect a $400 Cummins upcharge and a $500 destination fee increase, while base MSRP climbs $810–$1,445 depending on configuration. These increases align with industry inflation and new feature content.

2026 Ram 2500 Engine Specifications

Engine Horsepower Torque (lb-ft) Transmission
6.4L HEMI V8 405 hp 429 lb-ft 8-speed Auto
6.7L Cummins HO Turbo Diesel 430 hp 1,075 lb-ft TorqueFlite HD 8-speed

Maximum Towing and Payload Capacity

Engine Max Towing (lbs) Max Payload (lbs)
6.4L HEMI V8 17,740 4,580
6.7L Cummins HO Turbo Diesel 20,000 3,600

Frequently Asked Questions

Which axle ratio should I choose for towing? +

For maximum towing performance, the 4.10 axle ratio is ideal. It provides quicker acceleration off the line and helps maintain highway speed while hauling heavy loads. The Cummins diesel with a 4.10 ratio excels at towing up to 20,000 lbs. If you prioritize fuel economy and moderate towing (under 15,000 lbs), the standard 3.73 (HEMI) or 3.42 (Cummins) ratios are excellent choices.

Can I fit a fifth wheel or gooseneck trailer on a Crew Cab 8-foot bed? +

The Crew Cab 8-foot bed (169″ wheelbase) provides the space needed for fifth wheel and gooseneck trailers. The longer wheelbase and bed length reduce the risk of trailer overhang and improve stability. For additional towing and hauling guidance specific to your project, check our towing capacity breakdown.

What’s the real-world fuel economy for the Cummins diesel? +

Real-world fuel economy depends heavily on driving conditions, load, and axle ratio. Most Cummins owners report 20–24 mpg highway on empty, and 15–18 mpg combined with mixed driving. With a 4.10 axle and heavy towing, expect 12–16 mpg depending on trailer weight and terrain. The 32-gallon fuel tank and diesel efficiency make long trips between fill-ups very feasible.

What GVWR rating do I need for my work truck? +

GVWR selection depends on your truck’s curb weight plus the cargo and passengers you carry. For example, if your truck weighs 6,500 lbs and you load 2,000 lbs of tools and materials plus 500 lbs of passengers, you need at least a 9,000 lbs GVWR. The Cummins diesel’s higher GVWR options (up to 11,040 lbs) provide extra margin for heavily equipped work trucks. Always verify exact specifications with your dealer.

Ready to Find Your Perfect 2026 Ram 2500?

The 2026 Ram 2500 delivers power, flexibility, and durability across a complete range of configurations. Whether you prioritize the aggressive HEMI V8, the legendary Cummins diesel, or the specialized Power Wagon platform, understanding dimensions, weights, and specifications ensures you select the right truck for your needs.

At Beadle’s Chrysler Center in Bowdle, South Dakota, our team is ready to guide you through every spec, walk you around our inventory, and help you configure the exact 2500 that matches your vision. We offer competitive pricing, flexible financing, and post-sale support that keeps your truck running strong.

For a deeper dive into Ram’s heavy-duty lineup, visit our 2026 Ram 2500 complete guide to explore pricing, trims, features, and more.

About the Author

Lexy Tabbert — Beadle’s Chrysler Center, Bowdle, SD

Lexy Tabbert is the Director of Sales and Marketing at Beadle’s Chrysler Center in Bowdle, South Dakota. She covers Ram, Jeep, Dodge, and Chrysler vehicles — helping buyers across the region find the right truck and configuration for their needs. Learn more about Lexy.

2026 Ram 2500 Interior and Comfort Guide | Beadle’s Chrysler Center
2026 Ram 2500 Interior Dashboard

2026 Ram 2500 Interior and Comfort Guide

The 2026 Ram 2500 sets the standard for pickup truck interiors, delivering a blend of comfort, functionality, and premium materials that rival luxury vehicles. Whether you’re hauling cargo across South Dakota or enjoying a comfortable daily commute, the Ram 2500’s thoughtfully designed cabin prioritizes driver and passenger well-being. With multiple cab configurations, advanced seating technologies, and class-exclusive comfort features, Ram ensures that every journey feels like first-class travel.

At Beadle’s Chrysler Center in Bowdle, SD, we understand that interior comfort is just as important as towing capacity and off-road capability. This guide explores everything you need to know about the 2026 Ram 2500’s interior features, seating options, storage solutions, and comfort technologies that make this truck a pleasure to drive and ride in.

How many cab options does the 2026 Ram 2500 offer?

The 2026 Ram 2500 offers three distinct cab configurations, each designed to meet different needs and preferences. Understanding these options is essential for choosing the right truck for your lifestyle and work requirements.

Regular Cab

The Regular Cab provides a traditional truck experience with a seating capacity of three passengers. This configuration features an 8-foot cargo bed and is available with Tradesman and Big Horn trims. It offers a 140-inch wheelbase, making it the most maneuverable option. The Regular Cab is ideal for commercial users and contractors who prioritize cargo space over passenger comfort.

Crew Cab

The Crew Cab seats five to six passengers comfortably and is the most versatile configuration, available across all six trim levels. This cabin features full rear doors and a spacious rear seating area, perfect for families and teams. The Crew Cab comes with either a 6-foot-4-inch or 8-foot cargo bed, with wheelbase options of 149 inches or 169 inches depending on bed selection. The generous rear legroom and modern amenities make the Crew Cab the most popular choice for personal and professional use.

Mega Cab

The Mega Cab represents Ram’s most spacious cabin option, seating five to six passengers with an expansive interior and 6-foot-4-inch cargo bed. Available exclusively with Laramie and Limited trims in 4×4 configuration, the Mega Cab features a 160-inch wheelbase and is engineered for maximum comfort on extended drives. The Mega Cab includes unique features like a fold-flat rear seat for additional storage versatility, making it the premium choice for those who refuse to compromise on interior space.

What is the difference between Crew Cab and Mega Cab?

While both the Crew Cab and Mega Cab prioritize passenger comfort with five to six-seat configurations, several key differences distinguish these two offerings.

Feature Crew Cab Mega Cab
Available Trims All 6 trims Laramie & Limited only
Wheelbase 149" or 169" 160"
Bed Length 6'4" or 8' 6'4" only
Drive Type 2WD or 4WD 4WD only
Interior Space Generous Maximum
Fold-Flat Rear Seat No Yes

The Mega Cab’s exclusive fold-flat rear seat transforms the cabin into a flexible cargo space, a feature that Crew Cab models don’t offer. The Mega Cab’s larger interior dimensions provide approximately six additional inches of rear legroom compared to the Crew Cab, resulting in a genuinely luxurious riding experience for back-seat passengers. Additionally, the Mega Cab’s 160-inch wheelbase creates a perfectly balanced platform between ride quality and maneuverability.

For buyers considering a family truck or extended-use vehicle, the Mega Cab’s premium status (Laramie and Limited trims) typically includes leather seating, heated and ventilated seats, and advanced climate control, creating a lounge-like environment for all occupants. The Crew Cab, however, offers greater flexibility in trim selection and drivetrain options, making it accessible to a broader range of buyers.

Does the Ram 2500 have leather seats?

Leather seating is a hallmark of premium Ram 2500 comfort and is progressively introduced across the trim lineup, reflecting both luxury and durability for demanding work environments.

Seating by Trim Level

Tradesman: The entry-level Tradesman trim features heavy-duty vinyl upholstery in a 40/20/40 bench seat configuration. Vinyl is engineered for easy cleaning and durability, making it ideal for work trucks exposed to mud, dust, and daily wear.

Big Horn: The Big Horn offers premium cloth seating in a 40/20/40 bench configuration as standard, with available premium cloth bucket seats for those seeking a more modern look without the leather investment.

Laramie: The Laramie introduces leather-trimmed bucket seats, blending leather accents with durable materials. This trim includes heated and ventilated front seats, along with a heated steering wheel, creating a sophisticated driving environment.

Limited: The Limited features premium filigree leather-trimmed bucket seats with more extensive leather coverage than the Laramie. The Limited includes heated and ventilated front and rear seats, plus a heated steering wheel, delivering maximum comfort for all passengers.

Rebel: The Rebel trim offers a choice between leather-trimmed or cloth bucket seats, allowing personalization based on lifestyle preference.

Power Wagon: The rugged Power Wagon provides cloth or available leather bucket seats, prioritizing durability and off-road functionality while offering premium comfort when desired.

For buyers seeking authentic leather luxury, the Laramie, Limited, Rebel, and Power Wagon trims deliver genuine leather-trimmed seating. The leather used in Ram 2500 trucks is engineered to resist cracking and fading, crucial qualities for vehicles operating in South Dakota’s variable climate conditions.

Which trims have heated and ventilated seats?

Heated and ventilated seats are signature comfort features in the Ram 2500 lineup, designed specifically for the challenging climate conditions experienced by our South Dakota customers.

Key Takeaway:

Heated and ventilated seats are exclusive to Laramie, Limited, Rebel, and Power Wagon trims, with rear-seat ventilation reserved for the premium Limited trim.

Front Seat Comfort (Laramie and Above)

The Laramie trim and all higher-tier trims feature heated and ventilated front seats. During South Dakota’s harsh winters, heated seats provide immediate warmth, reducing reliance on engine heat and improving fuel efficiency. The ventilation function activates during summer months, circulating cool air through the seat cushion and backrest to prevent that uncomfortable sticky feeling during hot drives.

Rear Seat Comfort (Limited Exclusive)

The Limited trim uniquely offers heated and ventilated rear seats, ensuring passenger comfort matches front-seat occupants. This feature is particularly valuable for families taking long road trips or professional drivers transporting clients across the region.

Heated Steering Wheel

All trims featuring heated seats (Laramie, Limited, Rebel, and Power Wagon) also include a heated steering wheel. This element significantly enhances cold-weather driving comfort, eliminating that painful shock of gripping a freezing wheel during winter mornings in Bowdle.

2026 Ram 2500 Crew Cab Side Profile

Is the Ram 2500 comfortable for long highway drives?

The 2026 Ram 2500 is engineered from the ground up for long-distance comfort, incorporating multiple technologies and design features that transform highway driving from a chore into a pleasure.

Suspension Engineering for Comfort

Ram’s class-exclusive coil link rear suspension provides superior ride quality compared to traditional leaf-spring setups. This suspension geometry absorbs bumps and road imperfections more effectively, resulting in a smoother, more refined driving experience even when the truck is fully loaded. The available Auto-Level Rear Air Suspension automatically adjusts rear ride height based on load, maintaining a consistent ride quality whether you’re driving empty or pulling a trailer.

Spacious Cabin Environment

The Crew Cab and Mega Cab configurations provide expansive cabin space that prevents the feeling of confinement during multi-hour drives. Generous legroom and headroom reduce fatigue, while the flexible interior layout allows drivers and passengers to find comfortable positions for their body type.

Climate Control Technology

Upper-trim Ram 2500 models feature advanced climate control systems with ambient lighting that creates a relaxing driving environment. Heated and ventilated seats maintain optimal body temperature regardless of outside conditions, reducing the need for cabin temperature adjustments that can distract from driving.

Ergonomic Design

The power adjustable pedals (available on select trims) allow drivers to customize the driving position for their unique physiology, reducing back strain and fatigue. The high-quality seat padding and support structures are engineered to maintain comfort even during twelve-hour-plus driving sessions.

Whether you’re commuting to Sioux Falls weekly or hauling equipment across multiple states, the Ram 2500’s thoughtful interior design philosophy prioritizes driver and passenger well-being on every journey.

What interior storage options does the Ram 2500 have?

The 2026 Ram 2500 addresses the modern need for organized interior storage with innovative solutions that keep your cabin organized and functional.

RamBox Cargo Management System

The available RamBox system is a game-changer for organized transport. These integrated storage boxes built into the truck bed (separate from cabin storage) provide weatherproof, lockable compartments perfect for securing tools, sports equipment, or valuables. The RamBox system keeps cargo organized and easily accessible without cluttering your driving space.

Rear In-Floor Storage (Crew Cab)

Crew Cab Ram 2500 models feature available rear in-floor storage compartments, maximizing usable space without consuming interior room. These compartments are perfect for storing emergency kits, jumper cables, tire repair supplies, or personal items while keeping the cabin clean and uncluttered.

Dual Wireless Charging Pads

Available on upper trims, dual wireless charging pads eliminate cable clutter and keep your devices powered during long drives. This modern convenience feature addresses the reality that smartphones and smartwatches are essential tools for contemporary drivers, ensuring they stay charged without creating a tangled mess of cables.

Fold-Flat Rear Seat (Mega Cab)

The Mega Cab’s exclusive fold-flat rear seat transforms the cabin into additional cargo space when rear passengers aren’t needed. This feature provides flexibility for contractors and professionals who alternate between passenger and cargo transport within the same trip.

Key Takeaways: 2026 Ram 2500 Interior and Comfort

  • Three cab options: Regular Cab (3 seats), Crew Cab (5-6 seats, all trims), and Mega Cab (5-6 seats, Laramie/Limited, 4×4 only)
  • Leather seating: Available on Laramie, Limited, Rebel, and Power Wagon trims for premium comfort and durability
  • Heated and ventilated seats: Standard on Laramie and above, with rear-seat heating and ventilation exclusive to the Limited trim
  • Highway comfort excellence: Class-exclusive coil link suspension, spacious cabins, and ergonomic design make the Ram 2500 ideal for long-distance driving
  • Smart storage solutions: RamBox system, rear in-floor storage, wireless charging, and fold-flat rear seat maximize functionality
  • Premium options available: Power adjustable pedals, ambient lighting, and Auto-Level Rear Air Suspension enhance comfort on all trims

Frequently Asked Questions About Ram 2500 Interior and Comfort

Can I fit three passengers comfortably in a Regular Cab Ram 2500?

Yes, the Regular Cab’s bench seat is designed for three occupants, though the middle passenger will experience less legroom and armrest space compared to outer seats. The Regular Cab is optimized for commercial use and shorter trips rather than extended passenger transport. For long-distance travel with three or more passengers, the Crew Cab is the better choice.

Are heated seats really necessary in South Dakota winters?

Absolutely. South Dakota winters regularly reach subzero temperatures, and heated seats provide immediate warmth without waiting for engine heat to warm the cabin. They’re more efficient than cabin heaters and reduce fatigue during winter commutes. Drivers who experience our climate consistently report that heated seats are a must-have feature, not a luxury.

What’s the difference between leather-trimmed and full leather seats?

Leather-trimmed seats feature genuine leather on high-contact areas (seating surface and backrest) with durable material on lower-impact areas. Full leather seats use leather throughout the entire seat structure. Ram’s leather-trimmed approach on the Laramie and Limited trims balances luxury aesthetics with practical durability for work trucks. The filigree design on Limited leather adds visual appeal without compromising function.

Does the Mega Cab provide significantly more rear legroom than the Crew Cab?

Yes. The Mega Cab provides approximately six additional inches of rear legroom compared to the Crew Cab, along with a more spacious interior overall. For passengers over 6 feet tall or those taking frequent long trips with rear passengers, this difference is noticeable and appreciated. The Mega Cab’s larger wheelbase (160 inches) also contributes to a more refined ride quality.

Is the RamBox system worth the investment?

For contractors, craftspeople, and anyone regularly transporting valuable tools or equipment, the RamBox is an excellent investment. The integrated, weatherproof, lockable storage keeps your possessions secure and organized without taking interior cabin space. For personal-use truck owners, the value depends on your storage needs. Test-driving a Ram 2500 with the RamBox system helps determine if this feature aligns with your lifestyle.

Can I upgrade seating and comfort features if I buy a lower-trim Ram 2500?

Some comfort features like leather seats and heated steering wheels are trim-specific and typically not retrofittable. However, aftermarket options exist for items like wireless charging pads and additional storage solutions. For maximum flexibility with comfort upgrades, starting with a Laramie or Limited trim ensures you receive factory-integrated heated and ventilated seating along with premium materials. Learn more about all available trim configurations and options by visiting our comprehensive trim and packages guide.

Conclusion: Choose Your Perfect Ram 2500 Interior

The 2026 Ram 2500’s interior represents a thoughtful balance of work-ready durability and premium comfort that sets this truck apart from competitors. Whether you prioritize maximum hauling capacity in a Regular Cab, family-friendly versatility in a Crew Cab, or luxury and space in a Mega Cab, Ram delivers an interior environment that enhances every journey.

From the heated and ventilated seats of the Laramie trim to the expansive Mega Cab’s fold-flat rear seat and premium leather, the 2026 Ram 2500 accommodates every lifestyle. The available technologies like wireless charging pads, power adjustable pedals, and Auto-Level Rear Air Suspension demonstrate Ram’s commitment to modern comfort standards while maintaining the durability demands of work trucks.

At Beadle’s Chrysler Center in Bowdle, SD, we’re proud to offer the complete 2026 Ram 2500 lineup with all available interior and comfort configurations. Our team understands the unique needs of South Dakota drivers and can help you select the perfect cab style, trim level, and options combination for your specific requirements.

Learn more about all available trims and pricing by exploring our complete 2026 Ram 2500 guide.

Lexy Tabbert
Beadle’s Chrysler Center
Bowdle, South Dakota

About the Author

Lexy Tabbert — Beadle’s Chrysler Center, Bowdle, SD

Lexy Tabbert is the Director of Sales and Marketing at Beadle’s Chrysler Center in Bowdle, South Dakota. She covers Ram, Jeep, Dodge, and Chrysler vehicles — helping buyers across the region find the right truck and configuration for their needs. Learn more about Lexy.

2026 Ram 2500 Technology and Safety Features | Beadle’s Chrysler Center
2026 Ram 2500 Technology and Safety Features

The 2026 Ram 2500 represents a significant leap forward in truck technology and safety. Whether you’re hauling heavy loads across South Dakota highways or navigating city streets, this powerful pickup comes equipped with innovative features designed to keep you connected, comfortable, and protected. From cutting-edge Uconnect infotainment systems to advanced driver-assist technologies, the Ram 2500 delivers class-leading capability with modern convenience.

At Beadle’s Chrysler Center in Bowdle, SD, we’re excited to showcase how the 2026 Ram 2500 combines heavy-duty performance with sophisticated technology. Let’s explore the features that make this truck a standout choice for discerning drivers.

What technology features come standard on the 2026 Ram 2500?

Every 2026 Ram 2500 comes equipped with a range of standard technology features designed to enhance your driving experience. All models include a Uconnect touchscreen infotainment system, though the size varies by trim level. The system provides easy access to your vehicle’s controls, entertainment options, and smartphone integration capabilities.

Standard connectivity features include 4G LTE Wi-Fi hotspot capability, allowing you and your passengers to stay connected on the road. This feature is particularly valuable for those long hauls across the plains or for professionals who need reliable connectivity while working from their truck. The infotainment system supports both Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration for seamless smartphone connectivity.

All 2026 Ram 2500 models also feature Adaptive Cruise Control as a standard safety feature across every trim. This advanced technology automatically adjusts your speed to maintain a safe following distance from vehicles ahead, reducing driver fatigue on long drives and enhancing safety in varying traffic conditions.

Does the Ram 2500 have adaptive cruise control?

Yes, the 2026 Ram 2500 features Adaptive Cruise Control as a standard feature on all trims, making it one of the advantages of choosing this class-leading pickup truck. This sophisticated system uses radar technology to detect vehicles ahead and automatically adjusts your truck’s speed to maintain a preset following distance.

Adaptive Cruise Control is particularly beneficial for Ram 2500 owners who frequently navigate highway driving. Whether you’re towing a trailer to a construction site or heading on a weekend adventure, this feature reduces driver fatigue and helps maintain consistent speeds in stop-and-go traffic. The system works seamlessly with the truck’s transmission to provide smooth acceleration and deceleration.

For enhanced safety and capability, the Ram 2500 also offers additional driver-assist features available on higher trims, including Lane Keep Assist with Adaptive Steering. These technologies work together to create a comprehensive safety net for modern truck drivers.

What size touchscreen does the Ram 2500 have?

The 2026 Ram 2500 offers different Uconnect touchscreen sizes depending on the trim level you select. This tiered approach allows buyers to choose the technology package that fits their needs and budget. Let’s break down the available options:

Trim Level Touchscreen Size Features
Tradesman 8.4″ Uconnect Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, voice commands
Big Horn 12.0″ Uconnect Enhanced interface, improved visibility
Laramie 12.0″ Uconnect 5 Nav Navigation, premium features
Limited 14.4″ Uconnect 5 Nav Best-in-Class, premium navigation

The flagship 14.4-inch Uconnect 5 Nav system on the Limited trim is the largest in its class, offering an expansive display that makes navigation, music streaming, and vehicle controls intuitive and easy to access. For detailed information about how trim levels differ and what each one offers, check out our comprehensive trims and packages guide.

What driver-assist features are included on the Ram 2500?

The 2026 Ram 2500 comes equipped with an impressive suite of standard safety features on every trim. These include Forward Collision Warning Plus with automatic emergency braking, which can help prevent or mitigate collisions by automatically applying the brakes if a threat is detected. The system also includes Pedestrian and Cyclist Emergency Braking for enhanced safety in urban environments.

Additional standard safety technologies include Electronic Stability Control, which helps maintain traction in challenging driving conditions, and Electronic Roll Mitigation, critical for a vehicle as capable as the Ram 2500. All models feature Trailer Brake Control for safe towing and a ParkView rear backup camera as standard equipment.

For those seeking enhanced driver-assist capabilities, the Ram 2500 offers available features including Blind Spot Monitoring with trailer coverage—a valuable addition for anyone regularly towing. ParkSense front and rear park assist systems help navigate tight spaces, while Lane Keep Assist with Adaptive Steering helps maintain proper lane positioning on highways. A 360-degree surround view camera system and Digital Rearview Mirror 3.0 provide comprehensive visibility around your truck.

Towing enthusiasts will appreciate the available Trailer Reverse Steering Control, which simplifies backing up with a trailer attached—a game-changer for complex maneuvering in tight spaces.

Does the Ram 2500 have a trailer camera system?

The 2026 Ram 2500 comes standard with a ParkView rear backup camera, which displays footage on your Uconnect touchscreen to help with reversing. This is an excellent baseline feature for any truck owner.

For more advanced trailer monitoring, Ram offers available 360-degree surround view camera systems. This premium option provides multiple camera angles that can be incredibly useful when maneuvering with a trailer, showing you the full perimeter of your vehicle and trailer for maximum visibility. When combined with the available Trailer Reverse Steering Control feature, these systems make towing significantly more manageable and safer.

Whether you’re pulling a utility trailer to a job site or a boat to South Dakota’s pristine lakes, these camera systems help you navigate with confidence. The integration with your Uconnect touchscreen means you’re viewing live footage on a display sized up to 14.4 inches on the Limited trim, giving you clear visibility of what’s happening behind your truck.

What is the front passenger display in the Ram 2500?

The 2026 Ram 2500 Limited trim features an available 10.25-inch front passenger interactive display—a class-exclusive innovation. This secondary touchscreen allows your passenger to interact with vehicle functions, entertainment options, and navigation independently, enhancing the experience for everyone in the cab.

This front passenger display can be controlled to show navigation, entertainment, or vehicle information, making long drives more enjoyable for your co-pilot. It’s particularly useful for work environments where a passenger might need to monitor different systems or manage route planning separately from the driver’s main Uconnect display.

Combined with the available dual wireless charging pads in the Limited trim, this feature package transforms the Ram 2500 into a mobile command center. It’s a testament to Ram’s commitment to blending luxury and functionality in a heavy-duty truck that’s designed for both work and comfort.

2026 Ram 2500 Front Three Quarter View
The 2026 Ram 2500 combines rugged capability with modern technology

Key Takeaways

  • Every 2026 Ram 2500 comes standard with Adaptive Cruise Control and a ParkView rear backup camera
  • Touchscreen sizes range from 8.4″ on the Tradesman to a best-in-class 14.4″ on the Limited trim
  • Advanced safety features include Forward Collision Warning Plus with automatic emergency braking and Electronic Stability Control on all models
  • The Limited trim’s 10.25″ front passenger interactive display is a class-exclusive feature not found in competing trucks
  • Available towing-focused features like Trailer Reverse Steering Control and 360-degree camera systems make hauling easier and safer
  • 4G LTE Wi-Fi hotspot and smartphone integration (Apple CarPlay, Android Auto) keep you connected on the road

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I add technology features to a basic Ram 2500 trim?

Yes! Ram offers various technology packages that can be added to lower trims. You can upgrade the Uconnect system, add available driver-assist features, and install premium audio systems like the 17-speaker Harman Kardon. We recommend speaking with our sales team at Beadle’s Chrysler Center to explore the options available for your specific budget and needs. Contact us today to discuss customization options.

Is Apple CarPlay and Android Auto included on all Ram 2500 models?

Yes, smartphone integration is included as a standard feature on all 2026 Ram 2500 models. Whether you opt for the entry-level Tradesman’s 8.4″ touchscreen or the Limited’s 14.4″ Uconnect 5 Nav system, you’ll have access to Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, allowing you to seamlessly integrate your phone with your truck’s infotainment system.

How does the 360-degree camera system improve towing safety?

The available 360-degree surround view camera system provides a complete overhead view of your truck, trailer, and surrounding area. This eliminates blind spots and helps you understand the space around your vehicle before maneuvering. When combined with Trailer Reverse Steering Control, backing up with a trailer becomes significantly easier and safer, reducing the risk of accidents in tight spaces.

What makes the front passenger display unique to the Ram 2500?

The available 10.25″ front passenger interactive display is class-exclusive to the 2026 Ram 2500 Limited. This feature allows your passenger to control navigation, entertainment, and vehicle information independently, making long drives more productive and enjoyable. It’s particularly valuable for work trucks where team members need to manage different tasks during transit.

The Future of Truck Technology is Here

The 2026 Ram 2500 represents a quantum leap in how modern trucks combine capability with technology and safety. From the moment you settle into the cab and interact with the Uconnect touchscreen—whether it’s the 8.4″ display on the Tradesman or the impressive 14.4″ system on the Limited—you’ll appreciate how Ram has prioritized driver experience alongside performance.

What truly sets the 2026 Ram 2500 apart is the comprehensive approach to safety. Standard features like Adaptive Cruise Control, Forward Collision Warning Plus with automatic emergency braking, and Electronic Stability Control work together to create a protective ecosystem around you and your truck. When you add available features like Blind Spot Monitoring with trailer coverage and Trailer Reverse Steering Control, you’re getting technology that makes towing safer and more manageable than ever before.

At Beadle’s Chrysler Center in Bowdle, SD, our team understands what matters to truck buyers in our region. We know you need reliability, capability, and value. The 2026 Ram 2500 delivers all three, wrapped in technology that makes your work easier and your life safer. Whether you’re comparing trims or considering available packages, we’re here to help you find the perfect configuration.

Interested in exploring the full range of 2026 Ram 2500 options? Check out our comprehensive 2026 Ram 2500 guide for complete specifications, performance details, and more. Ready to take one for a test drive? Browse our current Ram 2500 inventory and find your match today.

About the Author

Lexy Tabbert — Beadle’s Chrysler Center, Bowdle, SD

Lexy Tabbert is the Director of Sales and Marketing at Beadle’s Chrysler Center in Bowdle, South Dakota. She covers Ram, Jeep, Dodge, and Chrysler vehicles — helping buyers across the region find the right truck and configuration for their needs. Learn more about Lexy.

2026 Ram 2500 Power Wagon and Rebel Off-Road Guide | Beadle’s Chrysler Center
2026 Ram 2500 Power Wagon off-road

If you’re serious about off-road capability in South Dakota, the 2026 Ram 2500 Power Wagon and Rebel represent two of the most formidable trucks available. Both deliver class-leading towing, aggressive suspension tuning, and rock-solid performance on gravel roads, rocky terrain, and extreme weather conditions. But which one is right for your needs?

This comprehensive guide breaks down the key differences between the Power Wagon and Rebel, compares their off-road features, engine options, and real-world capabilities for Bowdle and the broader Black Hills region. Whether you’re hauling equipment, exploring backcountry trails, or navigating seasonal challenges, you’ll understand exactly what each truck offers.

What is the difference between the Ram 2500 Power Wagon and Rebel?

The Power Wagon and Rebel are distinct platforms built for different off-road philosophies. The Power Wagon is Ram’s flagship rock-crawler: it’s engineered purely for extreme terrain with class-exclusive locking front differentials, disconnecting sway bars, and aggressive skid plating. It’s a purpose-built machine for serious trail enthusiasts.

The Rebel, by contrast, is the lifestyle off-road choice. It delivers sport-tuned suspension and tactical styling without the extreme hardware. Both trucks share the same starting price of $69,755, but the Power Wagon is exclusively HEMI-powered (6.4L V8, 405 hp / 429 lb-ft), while the Rebel offers both HEMI and Cummins diesel options.

For South Dakota operators, the Power Wagon excels at rocky terrain and water crossings, while the Rebel handles daily duties and light trails with greater fuel economy potential (Cummins option) and refinement.

Does the Power Wagon come with a Cummins diesel option?

No. The 2026 Ram 2500 Power Wagon is exclusively powered by the legendary 6.4L HEMI V8 engine. This is a defining specification—the Power Wagon’s robust architecture, locking differentials, and extreme-duty components are engineered around HEMI performance and torque characteristics.

The HEMI delivers 405 horsepower and 429 lb-ft of torque, with a towing capacity of 10,530 lbs and a payload rating of 1,570 lbs. If diesel efficiency and extended range are priorities, the Rebel with Cummins 6.7L (available in 2026) is the better choice. But for raw off-road capability and power, the HEMI-only Power Wagon is uncompromising.

What off-road features does the Power Wagon include?

The Power Wagon comes loaded with class-exclusive, rock-crawling hardware:

  • Electronic locking front differential — Class exclusive. Provides maximum traction in extreme terrain.
  • Electronic front sway bar disconnect — Class exclusive. Increases wheel articulation for rock crawling and uneven surfaces.
  • 4.10 rear axle ratio — Optimized for towing and low-speed off-road control.
  • Transfer case skid plate — Protects critical components during aggressive driving.
  • Goodyear Wrangler Duratrac all-terrain tires — Purpose-built for rocky, muddy, and mixed terrain.
  • Sport performance hood — Aggressive styling and improved visibility.
  • Crew Cab 6’4″ bed exclusively — Standard Power Wagon configuration (no short bed, no single cab).

These features work together to create a truck that can handle water crossings, boulder-strewn trails, and extreme articulation. For Black Hills exploration and rugged South Dakota terrain, the Power Wagon is purpose-built.

Can you use a Power Wagon as a daily driver?

Yes, absolutely. While the Power Wagon is engineered for extreme off-road work, it’s a fully-equipped, luxurious Crew Cab truck. You’ll get modern infotainment, comfortable seating, climate control, and all the conveniences of a premium Ram 2500. The truck operates seamlessly on highway and gravel road alike.

However, expect fuel economy around 13–15 mpg combined due to the HEMI engine and the truck’s weight and rock-crawling setup. If you’re doing extreme off-road work on weekends and commuting to Bowdle or Aberdeen during the week, the Power Wagon is genuinely capable as a daily driver. Many owners use them exactly this way.

The Rebel, by comparison, may offer slightly better efficiency (especially with Cummins) and a more fuel-conscious feel for pure daily driving. But the Power Wagon will never feel out of place in a parking lot or on a trip to the hardware store.

Is the Rebel a good choice for South Dakota gravel roads?

Absolutely. The 2026 Ram 2500 Rebel is specifically tuned for gravel road and light off-road duty. With its sport-suspension tuning, all-terrain capability, and available Cummins 6.7L diesel, the Rebel is an excellent fit for Bowdle-area driving, rural South Dakota ranch work, and seasonal weather challenges.

The Rebel includes:

  • Off-road tuned suspension (coil springs, reinforced frame)
  • Sport performance hood
  • 17″ black wheels
  • Premium interior and infotainment
  • Available Cummins diesel for better fuel economy on long hauls

For typical South Dakota gravel roads, ranch access, and seasonal snow/ice conditions, the Rebel delivers 95% of the toughness with better daily usability and potentially lower operating costs. The Rebel shines when you want legitimate off-road capability without committing to the extreme hardcore setup of the Power Wagon.

What suspension does the Power Wagon use vs the Rebel?

Suspension tuning is where the Power Wagon’s extreme nature becomes clear. The Power Wagon features:

  • Rock-crawl tuned coil springs — Designed for maximum articulation and wheel droop on uneven terrain.
  • Disconnecting front stabilizer bar — Allows each wheel to move independently, critical for rock climbing.
  • Heavy-duty shock absorbers — Purpose-built for extreme vertical movement.
  • Reinforced frame and underbody — Engineered to withstand rock strikes and water crossings.

The Rebel uses:

  • Sport-tuned coil springs — Stiffer than standard Ram 2500, but still maintains ride comfort.
  • Standard front stabilizer bar — Not disconnecting; balances off-road capability with on-road handling.
  • Premium shock absorbers — Good for light trail work and gravel road impacts.
  • Reinforced frame — Robust but not extreme-duty skid plating.

In practical terms: the Power Wagon is tuned for rock articulation; the Rebel is tuned for gravel resilience. For South Dakota ranch roads and Black Hills trails, both will perform admirably. For crawling over boulders and fording deep water, the Power Wagon’s disconnecting sway bar is transformative.

Ram 2500 hauling hay in South Dakota

Key Takeaways

  • Power Wagon: Class-exclusive locking front differential, disconnecting sway bar, HEMI only, $69,755 MSRP, 405 hp, 10,530 lbs towing.
  • Rebel: Sport-tuned suspension, HEMI or Cummins options, $69,755 MSRP, better fuel economy with diesel, ideal for daily driving and light trails.
  • For extreme rock crawling: Power Wagon is the only choice in its class.
  • For South Dakota gravel roads: Rebel offers exceptional value and capability without overkill.
  • Both are daily-drivable luxury Crew Cabs with full creature comforts.
  • Power Wagon payload: 1,570 lbs; towing is where it shines at 10,530 lbs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Power Wagon’s ground clearance?

The 2026 Power Wagon offers approximately 10.8 inches of ground clearance with its rock-crawl suspension. This is paired with maximum approach, departure, and break-over angles designed for obstacle navigation. Goodyear Wrangler Duratrac all-terrain tires enhance the grip on rocks and loose surfaces.

Can I add aftermarket modifications to either truck?

Yes. Both Power Wagon and Rebel are popular platforms for lift kits, upgraded lighting, and winch installations. The Power Wagon’s frame is already beefed up, making it ideal for major modifications. The Rebel also accepts upgrades well, though you’ll want to maintain balance between modifications and the truck’s factory off-road tuning. Visit Beadle’s Chrysler Center to discuss options with our service team.

Which truck handles winter conditions better in South Dakota?

Both excel in snow and ice. The Power Wagon’s electronic locking front differential and heavier curb weight provide extreme traction, while the Rebel’s balanced setup and available Cummins diesel (better cold-start performance) are equally winter-capable. See our Ram 2500 Winter & Work Guide for detailed seasonal insights.

What’s the warranty on Power Wagon and Rebel models?

Ram offers a 3-year/36,000-mile basic warranty and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty on all 2026 models. Off-road components like the Power Wagon’s locking differentials and sway bar disconnect are covered under the powertrain warranty. Beadle’s Chrysler Center can walk you through all coverage details when you visit.

Over my years working with Ram trucks here in Bowdle, I’ve watched both the Power Wagon and Rebel earn serious respect from Black Hills ranchers, contractors, and weekend explorers alike. The Power Wagon is the truck you choose when you’re committed to extreme off-road performance—those locking differentials and disconnecting sway bars aren’t gimmicks; they’re transformative when you’re navigating technical terrain.

The Rebel, though, is the truck that answers the needs of 90% of South Dakota truck owners. It’s tough, capable, refined, and comes at the same starting price. If you’re looking to maximize your investment and still get legitimate off-road chops, the Rebel is a smart play.

Either way, both trucks are built for our landscape—seasonal snow, gravel roads, rocky passes, and the kind of work that demands real capability. For more details on the full Ram 2500 lineup, head to our 2026 Ram 2500 Buyer’s Guide.

—Lexy Tabbert
Beadle’s Chrysler Center, Bowdle, SD

About the Author

Lexy Tabbert — Beadle’s Chrysler Center, Bowdle, SD

Lexy Tabbert is the Director of Sales and Marketing at Beadle’s Chrysler Center in Bowdle, South Dakota. She covers Ram, Jeep, Dodge, and Chrysler vehicles — helping buyers across the region find the right truck and configuration for their needs. Learn more about Lexy.

2026 Ram 2500 front three-quarter view

The 2026 Ram 2500 lineup offers something for every buyer—whether you’re hauling a heavy load for work or seeking premium comfort for weekend adventures. With six distinct trims ranging from the no-nonsense Tradesman to the luxurious Limited, plus specialty off-road variants like the Rebel and Power Wagon, understanding the differences between these options is crucial to finding your perfect fit. This breakdown walks you through each trim’s standout features, equipment packages, and which configurations deliver the best value.

Whether you prioritize work capability, towing power, or cabin refinement, the 2026 Ram 2500 delivers class-leading technology and engineering. In this guide, we’ll compare every trim level, highlight exclusive packages, and help you navigate the decision-making process—so you can confidently choose a truck that matches your needs and budget.

What trims does the 2026 Ram 2500 come in?

The 2026 Ram 2500 is available in six distinctive trim levels, each engineered to serve different customer priorities. Understanding the full lineup helps you identify which trim aligns with your mission—whether that’s maximizing payload, enjoying luxury amenities, or tackling extreme terrain.

Tradesman represents the value entry point, starting at $50,475 with a HD vinyl bench seat, 8.4″ Uconnect touchscreen, and snow plow prep package as standard equipment. It’s built for contractors and fleet buyers who need capability without premium frills. For 2026, Ram introduced the Black Express package exclusively on Tradesman—a blacked-out styling option that appeals to buyers wanting a modern aesthetic at the work-truck price point.

Big Horn ($54,225) adds comfort with seating upgrades (cloth bench or premium cloth buckets), a larger 12″ Uconnect display, and enhanced chrome exterior details. This trim bridges the gap between value and comfort, making it popular with owner-operators who spend hours in the cab.

Laramie ($62,310) elevates to full leather buckets, heated and ventilated front seats, a heated steering wheel, and the premium Uconnect 5 Navigation system with 12″ screen. Laramie buyers prioritize all-day comfort and integrated technology for both work and lifestyle use.

Limited ($74,610) sits at the luxury tier with premium filigree leather, a dominant 14.4″ Uconnect 5 touchscreen paired with a 10.25″ passenger information display, and a renowned 17-speaker Harman Kardon premium audio system. Dual wireless charging for mobile devices adds daily convenience. Limited is the choice for buyers who view their truck as a personal luxury vehicle.

Rebel ($69,755) and Power Wagon ($69,755) are specialized off-road variants available exclusively in 4×4 configuration. The Rebel features an aggressive suspension tune, sport performance hood, and 17″ black wheels—ideal for weekend adventurers. The Power Wagon adds electronic locking front differential, electronic sway bar disconnect, a 4.10 axle ratio, and Goodyear all-terrain tires, making it the most capable off-road platform in the class. Power Wagon is HEMI-only; Rebel offers optional Cummins diesel.

All trims are available in both 4×2 and 4×4 drivetrains (except Rebel and Power Wagon, which are 4×4 only), with 6’4″ or 8′ bed options on standard Crew Cab models. The HEMI V8 is standard across all trims; the Cummins 6.7L diesel is available for +$12,995 on Tradesman, Big Horn, Laramie, Limited, and Rebel (not on Power Wagon).

What is the difference between Big Horn and Laramie?

The gap between Big Horn and Laramie represents a meaningful step in creature comfort and technology. While both are mid-tier options, Laramie targets buyers who view their truck as a primary vehicle rather than purely a work tool.

Interior appointments: Big Horn offers cloth seating with a choice of bench or premium cloth buckets. Laramie upgrades to genuine leather bucket seats with heated and ventilated functions—critical for all-day comfort in cold South Dakota winters and hot summers. Laramie also includes a heated steering wheel, which Big Horn lacks.

Technology: Both feature Uconnect infotainment, but Big Horn uses a 12″ basic touchscreen, while Laramie jumps to the premium Uconnect 5 Navigation system with integrated GPS, Apple CarPlay/Android Auto integration, and enhanced voice control. This is a noticeable difference if you rely on navigation or hands-free communication during work days.

Exterior styling: Big Horn features chrome grille surround and mid-level trim rings. Laramie adds more sophisticated chrome accents and a more upscale visual identity that shows well in professional or personal settings.

Price difference: At $8,085 separating these trims, you’re essentially paying for the leather, heated seats, heated wheel, and navigation upgrade. For buyers who spend 8+ hours daily in the cab and value integrated navigation, Laramie’s premium is justified. For contractors who primarily haul and occasionally need seating comfort, Big Horn delivers solid value.

If you want to explore how interior features differ across all trims, be sure to check our detailed guide on 2026 Ram 2500 Interior Features by Trim.

What does the Tradesman Level 2 Equipment Group include?

The Tradesman Level 2 Equipment Group (factory code A7B) is designed for buyers who want to add comfort and convenience features to the base Tradesman without stepping up to Big Horn. This mid-level package bridges the value and comfort gap economically.

Level 2 typically includes:

  • Upgraded vinyl seat material with improved durability
  • Power windows and locks (vs. manual on base Tradesman)
  • Cruise control
  • Enhanced front floor mats
  • Improved door panel trim
  • Additional storage compartments

While Level 2 doesn’t provide leather or cloth seating like higher trims, it addresses the most common contractor complaints about the base model—lack of power conveniences and limited storage. This package represents excellent value for work-truck buyers who want modern convenience without the premium cabin upgrades.

For the latest availability and exact pricing on Level 2 equipment groups, contact Beadle’s Chrysler Center to confirm current offerings.

Is the Limited worth the upgrade over Laramie?

The Limited trim commands a $12,300 premium over Laramie, making this one of the steepest mid-tier jumps in the lineup. Whether that investment delivers proportional value depends on your priorities and how you use the truck.

What Limited adds:

  • Display upgrade: A massive 14.4″ Uconnect 5 primary screen paired with a 10.25″ passenger-side information display—the most advanced infotainment in the Ram truck lineup
  • Premium audio: A stunning 17-speaker Harman Kardon audio system vs. standard speakers on Laramie
  • Leather quality: Premium filigree leather (hand-crafted details) vs. Laramie’s standard leather
  • Charging convenience: Dual wireless charging pads for smartphones—a feature absent on all lower trims
  • Visual prestige: Exclusive badging and more refined interior trim surrounds

Is it worth it? The answer hinges on whether you view your truck as a luxury lifestyle vehicle or a premium work tool. If you spend significant time in the cab, value premium audio quality, and want the latest infotainment innovation, Limited’s $12,300 premium may feel justified over a 5+ year ownership cycle. If you’re primarily focused on capability and already have Laramie’s comfort baseline, the upgrade may feel incremental.

For many professional buyers, Laramie hits the sweet spot—excellent comfort, reliable technology, and full leather seating without venturing into luxury territory. Limited is best suited to owner-operators who view their truck as an extension of their personal brand or buyers seeking a genuine luxury truck experience.

2026 Ram 2500 Crew Cab side profile

What packages are available on the 2026 Ram 2500?

Beyond trim levels, Ram offers factory packages that add specialized capabilities and styling without committing to a full trim upgrade. These packages are highly popular with buyers who want to customize their truck to specific missions.

Black Express Package (NEW for 2026): Available exclusively on Tradesman, this blacked-out styling package includes a black grille, black trim rings, and darkened badging. It’s perfect for contractors or buyers who want a modern, aggressive aesthetic without stepping up to Big Horn. This package delivers contemporary design at the work-truck price point.

Chrome Appearance Package (A7D): For buyers who want maximum shine and presence, the Chrome Appearance Package adds polished exterior trim, prominent chrome accents, and premium badging. This appeals to owner-operators who use their truck as a rolling business card or buyers who simply love a bold aesthetic.

Snow Plow Prep Package: Standard on Tradesman and available on all trims, this package includes integrated plow wiring, reinforced frame components, and suspension tuning designed for heavy front-end loading. It’s essential for Midwest contractors and municipalities managing winter operations.

Diesel Engine Option: While technically not a “package,” the Cummins 6.7L turbo diesel represents a transformative upgrade—adding $12,995 to your MSRP but delivering exceptional low-end torque (645 lb-ft), improved fuel economy, and legendary reliability. Available on all trims except Power Wagon, diesel is especially popular among serious haulers and long-distance drivers.

Specialty Off-Road Packages: Rebel and Power Wagon come with integrated off-road packages built into their trim definitions—electronic locking differentials, sway bar disconnect, and all-terrain tires on Power Wagon cannot be separated from those trims. These are complete off-road solutions, not à la carte options.

For a complete list of current package availability and pricing, visit Beadle’s Chrysler Center or browse our Ram 2500 inventory to see exactly how our in-stock units are equipped.

Which trim is the best value for a work truck?

When it comes to work-truck value, the answer depends on your specific mission and budget. Let’s evaluate each option through a contractor’s lens.

Best Overall Value: Tradesman with Level 2 Equipment Group

At $50,475 base MSRP (plus $2,595 destination), Tradesman delivers legendary Ram capability at the lowest entry point. The Level 2 Equipment Group adds essential conveniences—power windows, locks, and cruise control—without inflating the price. Standard snow plow prep makes it ready for regional contractors. For fleet buyers or owners running multiple trucks, this is the obvious choice. You get payload, towing capacity, and the famous Ram transmission with zero unnecessary luxury trim.

Best Daily Usability: Big Horn

At $54,225, Big Horn adds seating comfort and modern infotainment that make all-day work significantly more pleasant. If you spend 8+ hours daily in the cab, the cloth seat upgrade and 12″ Uconnect display are worth the $3,750 premium over Tradesman. Owner-operators who use their trucks for client meetings or longer drives should seriously consider Big Horn as the minimum threshold.

Best Long-Term Investment: Laramie with Cummins Diesel

While Laramie starts at $62,310, adding the Cummins diesel (+$12,995) brings you to approximately $75,305—above Limited MSRP. However, if you’re hauling seriously or planning 200,000+ mile ownership, the diesel’s torque (645 lb-ft), fuel economy, and legendary durability justify the investment. Laramie’s leather seats, heated functions, and navigation become genuine assets during long-haul workdays. This configuration is ideal for professional haulers, excavation companies, and contractors with high annual miles.

Specialist Choice: Power Wagon

At $69,755, Power Wagon is purpose-built for work that demands extreme terrain capability—forestry, mining, rural construction on unimproved land. The electronic locking front diff, sway bar disconnect, 4.10 axle, and all-terrain tires solve problems other trims cannot address. If your work requires off-road terrain, Power Wagon’s specialized equipment is a direct business cost that prevents productivity loss. For typical road-based contracting, it’s overkill.

The bottom line: Tradesman is unbeatable for budget-conscious fleet operators. Big Horn delivers exceptional comfort-to-price for full-time professionals. Laramie with diesel is best for heavy-duty haulers planning long ownership. Choose based on your daily workload, not aspirational use.

Key Takeaways

  • The 2026 Ram 2500 offers six trims: Tradesman ($50,475), Big Horn ($54,225), Laramie ($62,310), Limited ($74,610), Rebel ($69,755), and Power Wagon ($69,755)—with work, comfort, luxury, and off-road options for every buyer.
  • Tradesman and Big Horn are best for contractors prioritizing value and daily usability; Laramie bridges work and luxury; Limited targets buyers seeking a premium lifestyle truck.
  • Rebel and Power Wagon are specialized 4×4-only variants—Rebel for adventure, Power Wagon for extreme terrain work with electronic locking diffs and dedicated off-road suspension.
  • The Cummins 6.7L diesel (+$12,995) delivers 645 lb-ft torque and superior fuel economy—essential for serious haulers but optional for light-duty work.
  • The 2026 Black Express package exclusively on Tradesman offers modern blacked-out styling at the work-truck price point—new for this model year.
  • Laramie ($62,310) with heated leather, navigation, and all-day comfort represents the best overall value for professional owner-operators.

Frequently Asked Questions About 2026 Ram 2500 Trims

Can I get a 2026 Ram 2500 Limited with a diesel engine?

Yes, the Cummins 6.7L turbo diesel is available on Limited (and all trims except Power Wagon) for +$12,995. A Limited with diesel will cost approximately $87,305 before destination and options, placing it among the most capable premium trucks available.

Is the Power Wagon available as a 4×2 (two-wheel drive)?

No. The Power Wagon is exclusively 4×4 because its electronic locking front differential, electronic sway bar disconnect, and specialized suspension are engineered for 4×4 operation. If you want a work truck in 4×2, Tradesman through Limited are all available with 4×2 drivetrain.

What is the difference between Rebel and Power Wagon?

Both are 4×4-only off-road specialists at $69,755, but they target different missions. The Rebel features an aggressive suspension tune, sport hood, and 17″ black wheels—ideal for adventure enthusiasts. Power Wagon adds electronic locking front differential, electronic sway bar disconnect, 4.10 axle, and all-terrain tires—built for serious off-road work. Choose Rebel for weekend adventure; Power Wagon for professional off-road operations.

Can I get a Mega Cab with a Tradesman or Big Horn trim?

No. The Mega Cab (160″ wheelbase with shorter bed) is available exclusively in Laramie and Limited trims. It provides maximum interior legroom for a smaller cargo area. Standard and Crew Cab configurations are available across all trims, with Regular Cab (140″ WB, 8′ box) limited to Tradesman and Big Horn.

What’s included in the Black Express package for 2026?

The new Black Express package (exclusive to Tradesman) includes a black grille, black trim rings, and darkened badging—delivering a modern, aggressive aesthetic. It’s perfect for contractors or buyers wanting contemporary styling at the work-truck price point without stepping up to Big Horn.

A Final Word

After spending countless hours with Ram 2500 owners at Beadle’s Chrysler Center, I’ve learned that the “right” trim isn’t about the fanciest features—it’s about matching your truck’s capability and comfort to how you actually work and live. I’ve seen contractors transform their operations with the right configuration, and I’ve watched families fall in love with the daily refinement that mid-tier trims provide.

If you’re building a new Ram 2500, start by answering these honest questions: How many hours daily am I in the cab? What’s my annual payload—light hauling or serious towing? Do I need diesel capability or is HEMI sufficient? Will I use off-road terrain regularly? Your answers will naturally guide you toward Tradesman (value), Big Horn (daily comfort), Laramie (professional premium), or one of the specialists. The complete 2026 Ram 2500 guide has deeper dives into performance, technology, and towing metrics that will help round out your decision.

Ready to find your perfect 2026 Ram 2500? Our team at Beadle’s Chrysler Center is here to walk through every option, answer your questions, and help you navigate the decision with confidence. Contact us today to schedule a consultation or test drive.

About the Author

Lexy Tabbert — Beadle’s Chrysler Center, Bowdle, SD

Lexy Tabbert is the Director of Sales and Marketing at Beadle’s Chrysler Center in Bowdle, South Dakota. She covers Ram, Jeep, Dodge, and Chrysler vehicles — helping buyers across the region find the right truck and configuration for their needs. Learn more about Lexy.

2026 Ram 2500 engine bay showing Cummins and HEMI options

The 2026 Ram 2500 gives you a choice between two powerhouse engines: the gasoline 6.4L HEMI V8 and the diesel 6.7L Cummins turbo. Both deliver impressive performance, but they excel in different ways. The HEMI offers straightforward power and lower upfront cost, while the Cummins unleashes massive torque for serious towing and hauling. Understanding the differences helps you choose the engine that matches your truck priorities.

At Beadle’s Chrysler Center in Bowdle, SD, we help Ram customers make this decision every day. Whether you’re a contractor hauling daily loads, a weekend adventurer with a fifth wheel, or someone who values fuel efficiency, there’s an engine built for your needs. Let’s break down the specs, costs, and real-world performance differences so you can drive home in the Ram 2500 that’s right for you.

Should I get the Cummins diesel or the HEMI in my Ram 2500?

The answer depends on how you’ll use your Ram 2500. Both engines are available on Rebel models and deliver serious capability—but they’re engineered for different priorities.

The 6.4L HEMI V8 is the standard gasoline engine, featuring 405 horsepower and 429 lb-ft of torque. It comes at no additional cost and pairs with an 8-speed automatic transmission. The HEMI feels responsive for everyday driving, offers familiar gasoline refueling infrastructure, and handles towing up to 17,740 lbs. It’s the choice for owners who want proven technology, simpler maintenance, and no premium fuel upcharge.

The 6.7L Cummins High-Output turbo diesel delivers 430 horsepower but 1,075 lb-ft of torque—an extraordinary 646 lb-ft advantage over the HEMI. This engine is engineered for towing heavy loads, with a maximum capacity of 20,000 lbs. The trade-off is a $12,995 premium, diesel fuel costs (often higher per gallon than gasoline), and diesel-specific maintenance. If you’re regularly pulling fifth wheels, trailers, or carrying maximum payload, the Cummins torque becomes invaluable.

How much more does the Cummins cost than the HEMI?

The Cummins 6.7L turbo diesel carries a $12,995 upfront premium compared to the standard 6.4L HEMI V8 on 2026 Ram 2500 models. This is the manufacturer’s suggested engine upgrade cost and is consistent across Rebel and other Cummins-compatible trims.

However, the true cost of ownership extends beyond the sticker. Diesel fuel typically costs 10-50 cents more per gallon than regular gasoline, depending on your region and current market conditions. The Cummins delivers better fuel economy in highway and towing scenarios, which can offset some of the purchase premium over time. Routine maintenance (oil changes, DEF fluid) is also more involved with diesel engines.

For heavy-duty users, the Cummins premium often pays for itself through higher resale value, improved towing efficiency, and reduced strain on the engine during demanding work. For light-to-moderate users, the HEMI’s lower entry price and simpler ownership may represent better value.

What is the torque difference between the Cummins and the HEMI?

This is where the engineering philosophies of these two engines truly diverge. The torque gap is massive.

Engine Horsepower Torque (lb-ft) Towing Capacity Payload
6.4L HEMI V8 405 hp 429 lb-ft 17,740 lbs 4,580 lbs
6.7L Cummins HO Turbo Diesel 430 hp 1,075 lb-ft 20,000 lbs 3,600 lbs

The Cummins produces 646 lb-ft more torque than the HEMI—that’s a 150% increase. To put this in perspective, the Cummins torque output exceeds many pickup truck engines entirely. This immense torque is why diesel-powered Ram 2500 trucks feel planted and controlled when towing heavy loads. The engine doesn’t strain; it simply delivers steady, relentless pulling power.

The HEMI’s 429 lb-ft is still respectable and sufficient for recreational towing, but it doesn’t match the Cummins in load management. If you’re regularly towing trailers exceeding 15,000 lbs or frequently operating at max payload capacity, the Cummins torque advantage becomes a meaningful comfort and safety factor.

Is the Cummins worth the $12,995 upgrade?

Whether the Cummins upgrade justifies its cost depends on three key factors: your towing frequency, your annual miles, and your ownership timeline.

The Cummins makes financial sense if: You tow regularly (more than once per month), pull trailers heavier than 12,000 lbs, haul near-maximum payload, or operate in mountainous terrain where diesel efficiency shines. Diesel engines retain resale value better than gasoline counterparts in the truck market, sometimes recovering $4,000-$6,000 of the upgrade cost at trade-in. Over a 5+ year ownership period with heavy towing, fuel economy gains and reduced transmission/engine strain can offset the $12,995 premium.

The HEMI remains the smarter choice if: You tow occasionally (a few times per year), primarily use the truck for daily commuting or light hauling, or plan to keep the truck for fewer than 5 years. The HEMI’s lower purchase price, cheaper fuel infrastructure, and simpler maintenance make it the economical option for moderate-use owners. You’ll never feel like you’re missing capability for typical truck duties.

At Beadle’s Chrysler Center, we recommend talking through your actual towing plans in detail. Many owners overestimate their towing frequency and underestimate the diesel fuel cost. A honest assessment of how you’ll use the truck reveals whether the Cummins premium is an investment or an unnecessary expense.

Which engine is better for daily driving vs heavy towing?

Daily driving and towing place different demands on a pickup engine, and each power plant has distinct characteristics for each scenario.

Daily Driving: HEMI Advantage The 6.4L HEMI feels more responsive in everyday traffic. It accelerates briskly from stops, merges smoothly, and delivers that familiar gasoline engine responsiveness. The HEMI doesn’t require cold-start warmup time (unlike some diesel engines in winter), and refueling takes seconds at virtually any gas station. Noise and vibration are minimal compared to diesel engines. For owners who spend 80%+ of their time commuting or running errands, the HEMI provides the most pleasant driving experience. It’s simpler to own, easier to service, and requires no special diesel fuel management.

Heavy Towing: Cummins Dominance When a loaded trailer is in tow, the Cummins transforms the truck into a specialized towing machine. That 1,075 lb-ft of torque means the engine stays cool and relaxed even at gross combination weight. You don’t feel the strain of climbing hills or merging onto highways with 15,000+ lbs behind you. The Cummins holds lower RPMs during towing, reducing engine wear, noise, and heat stress. Transmission longevity improves because the torque converter doesn’t work as hard. For serious towing, the Cummins isn’t just better—it’s in a different category.

The reality for most 2026 Ram 2500 owners: if you tow a fifth wheel 3-4 times per year, the HEMI covers those trips adequately. If you tow weekly or regularly max out capacity, the Cummins becomes essential. See our complete towing guide for detailed capacity charts and real-world examples.

2026 Ram 2500 Cummins diesel towing a fifth wheel trailer

How does fuel economy compare between the two engines?

Fuel economy is where diesel engineering delivers measurable, long-term savings—but the math depends on how you drive.

Highway and Towing (Cummins Wins) The 2026 Ram 2500 6.7L Cummins achieves approximately 20-23 MPG on the highway under ideal conditions, and importantly, maintains relatively consistent efficiency even when towing. The gasoline HEMI typically returns 14-17 MPG on the highway and drops significantly under towing loads. For owners who log high annual mileage or tow frequently, diesel fuel economy can cut fuel costs by 25-35% over gasoline. If you tow 5,000 miles per year, that advantage compounds into meaningful savings.

City and Local Driving (More Balanced) In stop-and-go city driving, the efficiency gap narrows. The HEMI achieves 13-15 MPG city, while the Cummins drops to around 16-18 MPG in urban conditions. Neither engine excels in short-trip, low-speed driving, so daily commuting doesn’t yield as dramatic a fuel savings advantage for diesel.

The Diesel Fuel Cost Variable Diesel typically costs $0.20-$0.50 more per gallon than regular gasoline, depending on your market and current oil prices. In some regions and seasons, diesel and gasoline prices converge. This variable makes the “fuel savings” calculation uncertain. A Cummins owner who logs 20,000 miles annually on the highway will see clear fuel-cost advantage. A Cummins owner who drives mostly in the city and rarely tows may not recover the $12,995 premium through fuel savings alone.

Key Takeaways

  • The 6.4L HEMI offers 405 hp / 429 lb-ft at no cost and delivers responsive daily driving with towing up to 17,740 lbs.
  • The 6.7L Cummins HO diesel produces 430 hp / 1,075 lb-ft of torque with a 20,000 lb towing capacity for a $12,995 premium.
  • The Cummins torque advantage (646 lb-ft more) makes heavy towing and maximum payload operations significantly easier and safer.
  • HEMI is the choice for occasional towing, daily commuting, and owners prioritizing lower purchase cost and simpler ownership.
  • Cummins justifies its cost for regular heavy towing, high annual mileage, and 5+ year ownership with highway-heavy driving.
  • Diesel fuel economy advantage (20-23 highway MPG vs 14-17) only materializes on highway miles and towing—city driving economies are similar.
  • Resale value typically favors diesel trucks, potentially recovering $4,000-$6,000 of the upgrade premium at trade-in.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a Cummins on a Ram 2500 Power Wagon?

No. The Power Wagon trim is exclusively equipped with the 6.4L HEMI V8. Ram engineered the Power Wagon’s suspension, electronic locking differentials, and disconnecting sway bar specifically around gasoline-engine packaging and weight distribution. The Cummins diesel option is available only on Power Wagon’s sibling trims like the Rebel.

Is there a standard-output Cummins option for the 2026 Ram 2500?

No. The 6.7L Cummins is available only in High-Output form, delivering 430 hp and 1,075 lb-ft. This is the engine’s standard specification across all Ram 2500 models that offer the Cummins option. Ram discontinued the lower-output diesel variant after the 2024 model year.

Which engine requires DEF fluid?

The 6.7L Cummins diesel. Diesel exhaust fluid (DEF) is required for emission control and is stored in a separate tank. Owners must refill DEF every 10,000-15,000 miles depending on driving conditions. The HEMI gasoline engine requires no special fluids beyond conventional motor oil and coolant.

What’s the warranty on the Cummins engine?

Both engines carry Ram’s 3-year/36,000-mile basic warranty and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty. The Cummins diesel engine specifically carries Cummins’ own warranty coverage for select internal components, protecting you against manufacturing defects. Extended warranty options are available from Beadle’s to cover additional years and mileage.

My Recommendation as Lexy Tabbert from Beadle’s Chrysler Center: I’ve helped hundreds of customers in Bowdle, South Dakota choose between these two powerplants, and here’s what I’ve learned: the right choice isn’t always the one with the most torque or the lowest price. It’s the one that matches how you actually live.

If you’re honest about towing infrequently, the HEMI’s 17,740 lb capacity handles recreational trailers just fine, and you’ll save $12,995 plus the cost of premium diesel fuel over ownership. You’ll get a truck that feels lively every single day and requires no special maintenance knowledge.

But if you’re towing regularly—whether it’s a contractor managing job sites or an adventurer with a fifth wheel—the Cummins isn’t an upgrade; it’s the correct tool. That 1,075 lb-ft transforms the experience from “this works” to “this was designed for this.” The engine feels unstressed, your transmission lasts longer, and your towing becomes safer and more enjoyable.

Both engines are built on decades of Ram reliability. The difference is that one prioritizes flexibility and value, while the other specializes in serious hauling. Visit our dealership in Bowdle, and we’ll test drive both. Talk through your real towing plans, and we’ll help you understand which 2026 Ram 2500 engine delivers the best value for your needs. Learn more about the full Ram 2500 lineup on our 2026 Ram 2500 overview.

About the Author

Lexy Tabbert — Beadle’s Chrysler Center, Bowdle, SD

Lexy Tabbert is the Director of Sales and Marketing at Beadle’s Chrysler Center in Bowdle, South Dakota. She covers Ram, Jeep, Dodge, and Chrysler vehicles — helping buyers across the region find the right truck and configuration for their needs. Learn more about Lexy.

2026 Ram 2500 towing a fifth-wheel trailer

The 2026 Ram 2500 is built for serious work in South Dakota. Whether you’re pulling livestock trailers to the fairgrounds, hauling gooseneck equipment across the plains, or towing a fifth-wheel RV to your favorite camping spot, this heavy-duty truck delivers class-leading towing and payload capacity. The question isn’t whether the Ram 2500 can handle your load—it’s which engine and configuration best matches your specific needs.

In this guide, we’ll break down exact towing capacities for both the standard 6.4L HEMI V8 and the available 6.7L Cummins diesel, explain payload limits, compare fifth-wheel versus gooseneck towing, and help you understand which setup works for your operation. If you’re shopping for a 2500 in Bowdle or anywhere in South Dakota, this is your roadmap to choosing the right truck.

How much can the 2026 Ram 2500 tow?

The 2026 Ram 2500 with the standard 6.4L HEMI V8 can tow up to 17,740 lbs in its maximum configuration, while the available 6.7L Cummins diesel pushes that to 20,000 lbs. Towing capacity varies significantly based on cab style, bed length, drivetrain, rear axle ratio, and GVWR rating.

All 2026 Ram 2500 towing figures are SAE J2807 certified—the industry standard that assumes 300 lbs of passenger weight and accounts for all trailer equipment. This means the numbers you see are realistic, tested results, not optimistic marketing claims.

Configuration HEMI V8 (lbs) Cummins Diesel (lbs)
Reg Cab 8′ 4×2 17,740 20,000
Crew Cab 6’4″ 4×4 (9,900 GVWR) 17,120 19,900
Crew Cab 6’4″ 4×4 (10,000 GVWR) 17,440 19,900
Crew Cab 6’4″ 4×4 (11,040 GVWR) 19,930
Crew Cab 8′ 4×4 16,930 19,770
Power Wagon 10,530 N/A

Notice that regular cab configurations deliver higher towing capacity than crew cabs, primarily because fewer people in the cab means lower curb weight and more capacity headroom. If maximum towing is your priority and you don’t need the crew cab, the regular cab 4×2 gives you the most capability on the HEMI.

What is the 2026 Ram 2500 payload capacity?

Payload capacity—what you can load into the truck bed—tops out at 4,580 lbs for the HEMI and 3,600 lbs for the Cummins diesel, but like towing, this varies dramatically based on configuration. A crew cab 4×4 will carry considerably less payload than a reg cab.

The difference between HEMI and Cummins payload is worth noting: the diesel’s superior weight distribution and suspension tuning prioritize towing over payload capacity. If you’re hauling heavy loads in the bed frequently, the HEMI may be the better choice for your operation.

Configuration HEMI V8 (lbs) Cummins Diesel (lbs)
Reg Cab 8′ 4×4 4,580
Crew Cab 6’4″ 4×4 (10,000 GVWR) 3,320
Crew Cab 6’4″ 4×4 (11,040 GVWR) 4,010 3,300
Crew Cab 6’4″ 4×2 (11,040 GVWR) 3,600
Power Wagon 1,570 N/A

Remember: towing and payload both consume your truck’s weight budget (GVWR). You can’t max out both simultaneously. If you’re towing near capacity, you’ll have limited bed loading room, and vice versa. This is why understanding your specific use case is critical when specifying a 2500.

Does the Cummins diesel tow more than the HEMI?

Yes, the 6.7L Cummins turbo diesel outweighs the standard 6.4L HEMI V8 by approximately 2,200–2,300 lbs in towing capacity across most configurations. The Cummins delivers 1,075 lb-ft of torque versus the HEMI’s 429 lb-ft, and that massive diesel pulling power translates directly to higher ratings for gooseneck and fifth-wheel trailers.

However, raw towing numbers tell only part of the story. The 6.4L HEMI is cheaper (standard equipment with no upcharge), delivers more payload capacity, and still tows 17,740 lbs—more than enough for most South Dakota operators. The Cummins costs $12,995 more but excels if you’re regularly pulling above 18,000 lbs or need the superior towing comfort and stability of diesel torque. For a deeper comparison of both engines, see our 2026 Ram 2500 Cummins vs. HEMI guide.

Engine Specs at a Glance:

  • 6.4L HEMI V8: 405 hp / 429 lb-ft, 8-speed auto, standard on all 2500 models
  • 6.7L Cummins HO Turbo Diesel: 430 hp / 1,075 lb-ft, TorqueFlite HD 8-speed auto, +$12,995

Can the Ram 2500 pull a 5th wheel or gooseneck trailer?

Absolutely. The Ram 2500 is built for fifth-wheel and gooseneck towing—these hitches place the load much closer to the truck’s rear axle, which is why the 2500 can tow up to 20,000 lbs with them. Standard Class III and IV receivers max out around 12,500–17,740 lbs for bumper-pull trailers, but fifth-wheel and gooseneck hitches unlock the full towing potential of the truck.

To fifth-wheel or gooseneck tow on a Ram 2500, you’ll need the optional Towing Prep Group—a $745 add-on that includes 5th-wheel/gooseneck hitch mounting provisions, integrated trailer brake controller, and reinforced frame points. If you plan to tow anything over 15,000 lbs or pull a fifth-wheel RV, specify this option when ordering.

Class V receivers (bumper-pull with a ball hitch) are limited to 2,000 lbs maximum tongue weight on the Ram 2500, which is still substantial for trailers up to roughly 14,000–16,000 lbs depending on weight distribution. For anything heavier, a fifth-wheel or gooseneck hitch is required by SAE standards.

What tow rating do I need for a livestock trailer in South Dakota?

A typical double-axle livestock trailer for cattle or horses weighs 4,000–6,500 lbs empty and holds 8,000–12,000 lbs of animal weight when loaded. You’ll need a minimum towing capacity of 13,000–17,000 lbs depending on trailer size and live weight. The 2026 Ram 2500 with either engine easily handles this across all configurations.

For a gooseneck livestock trailer—common for larger operations or multiple-pen setups—you’re looking at 6,000–8,000 lbs dry weight and up to 15,000–18,000 lbs loaded. Here, the Cummins diesel becomes more attractive, offering the extra 2,200-lb towing advantage and smoother torque curve for loaded uphill pulls on South Dakota highways. Both engines will do the job, but the diesel makes it effortless.

2026 Ram 2500 pulling a gooseneck livestock trailer

Most South Dakota ranchers and livestock operators opt for Crew Cab 4×4 configurations for comfort on long hauls and better handling in winter conditions. With an 11,040 GVWR Crew Cab 4×4, both engines deliver ample towing headroom: HEMI at 17,440 lbs, Cummins at 19,930 lbs. Pair either with the optional Towing Prep Group for integrated trailer brake control, and you have a professional livestock hauler ready for fairgrounds, sales yards, or custom work.

What towing packages are available on the 2026 Ram 2500?

Ram offers a focused towing package strategy on the 2500. The main option is the Towing Prep Group ($745), which is essential if you plan any serious pulling. This group bundles fifth-wheel/gooseneck mounting provisions, an integrated trailer brake controller, reinforced rear frame, and factory-ready hitch attachment points.

All 2026 Ram 2500 models come standard with an integrated trailer sway control system, integrated trailer brake controller wiring, and towing mirrors. These systems are automatic—no add-on needed. The main decision is whether you want the prep hardware for fifth-wheel/gooseneck (the $745 Towing Prep Group) or if a standard Class III receiver is sufficient for your bumper-pull needs.

Key Takeaways

  • 2026 Ram 2500 HEMI maxes at 17,740 lbs towing; Cummins diesel reaches 20,000 lbs (both SAE J2807 certified).
  • Payload capacity ranges from 1,570 lbs (Power Wagon) to 4,580 lbs (Reg Cab), depending on cab and frame configuration.
  • Cummins diesel outweighs HEMI by ~2,200–2,300 lbs but costs $12,995 extra; choose based on your regular towing loads.
  • Fifth-wheel and gooseneck towing require the optional Towing Prep Group ($745); standard Class V receiver tops out at 2,000 lbs tongue weight.
  • Most South Dakota livestock operators choose Crew Cab 4×4 with either engine for comfort and winter stability.
  • Integrated trailer brake control, sway control, and towing mirrors are standard; no extra tech package needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I tow 20,000 lbs with a HEMI 2500?

Not with the 6.4L HEMI. The HEMI maxes out at 17,740 lbs. Only the 6.7L Cummins diesel reaches 20,000 lbs. If you regularly exceed 18,000 lbs, the Cummins is the better choice.

Does the 4×4 tow less than the 4×2?

Typically yes, but the difference is small—usually 200–400 lbs less on 4×4. 4×4 adds weight, but if you need it for winter traction in South Dakota (and most do), the towing capacity remains sufficient. The 4×4 advantage for safety outweighs the modest capacity loss.

What’s the difference between a fifth wheel and gooseneck hitch?

Both place the hitch in the truck bed, but fifth-wheel uses a large plate and pin, while gooseneck uses a ball hitch mounted in the bed. Gooseneck is more maneuverable and easier to couple; fifth-wheel offers more comfort in the towed RV. Both enable maximum 2500 towing capacity. Choose based on trailer design and personal preference.

Do I need a brake controller to tow with the 2500?

The 2500 comes with integrated trailer brake controller wiring (all models standard). If your trailer has electric brakes (required for trailers over 4,500 lbs gross weight in South Dakota), you’ll activate and configure the controller through the truck’s infotainment system. It’s plug-and-play; no aftermarket hardware required.

What GVWR should I choose for maximum payload?

Spec the 11,040 GVWR rating if payload capacity is your priority (boosts payload on Crew Cab 4×4 to 4,010 lbs HEMI or enables higher diesel ratings). Standard GVWR is 9,900 or 10,000 depending on trim; the 11,040 is an upgrade. Consider your typical load mix: if you tow and haul heavy bed loads equally, the higher GVWR is worth adding.

Is the Towing Prep Group mandatory?

No, but it’s highly recommended for trailers over 12,000 lbs or if you plan any fifth-wheel/gooseneck use. It’s just $745 and adds critical reinforcement and factory integration. Without it, you’ll need an aftermarket fifth-wheel hitch bolted to the frame, which is less elegant and voids some suspension warranties.

Our Final Take

I’ve spent years helping South Dakota ranchers, contractors, and RV enthusiasts find the right Ram 2500 for their operation. The bottom line: the 2026 Ram 2500 is overbuilt for most towing tasks in our region. A Crew Cab 4×4 HEMI with the standard equipment will pull livestock trailers, gooseneck equipment, fifth-wheel RVs, and construction loads with authority and confidence. The truck is capable, reliable, and more truck than many people need.

The Cummins diesel makes sense if you’re regularly at or above 18,000 lbs, or if you want the smoothest, most relaxed towing experience. But don’t feel obligated to pay the $12,995 premium unless your numbers demand it. The HEMI is plenty of engine.

What matters most is matching the right cab style, bed length, and GVWR to your real-world mix of towing, hauling, and passenger needs. If you’d like to talk through configurations specific to your operation, or if you want to test-drive a 2026 Ram 2500 configured the way you need it, stop by Beadle’s Chrysler Center in Bowdle. We’ll walk you through the specs, compare engines, and help you build a truck that earns its keep.

For a complete overview of all 2026 Ram 2500 features, trims, and capabilities, see our 2026 Ram 2500 buyer’s guide.

About the Author

Lexy Tabbert — Beadle’s Chrysler Center, Bowdle, SD

Lexy Tabbert is the Director of Sales and Marketing at Beadle’s Chrysler Center in Bowdle, South Dakota. She covers Ram, Jeep, Dodge, and Chrysler vehicles — helping buyers across the region find the right truck and configuration for their needs. Learn more about Lexy.